Ask a doctor

Have Bad TMJ, Will Ulthera Make It Worse?

I have had very painful TMJ at times Sometimes has lasted almost a year. Not much helps. No pain at this time. Will this procedure exasabate problem?

Doctor Answers 2

TMJ should not be worsened by ultherapy

Ultherapy heats up deep collagen in the dermis. It won't affect muscles adversely and it should not exacerbate the TMJ.

Manhattan Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Ultherapy can be done safely in patients with TMJ

Ultherapy can be done in patients who have TMJ.

There are no documented long term side effects from Ultherapy in TMJ patients. 

Ultherapy has advantages as it uses imaging to deliver targeted high intensity 'focused' ultrasound.

The results of skin tightening will be most apparent at 6 months.

We have performed hundreds of Ultherapy procedures in our Williamsville, NY office.
