Ask a doctor

Did I Get a Bad Nose Job?

I got most of the bandages and stitches removed today (7 days later). I feel like the doctor narrowed my bridge too much and it looks unnatural. Will it get better?

Doctor Answers (8)

Rhinoplasty Results and Recovery

+1

Answering a question like yours requires a detailed discussion with you regarding what your aesthetic desires were prior to the procedure.  This is something which should have been communicated between yourself and your surgeon.  If we were able to discuss the above then one can give a better opinion on the result.  That being said you are only one week out and will need to allow 9-12 months for the nose to heal and "mature" before any final decisions can be made about the result.  At that time there are many procedures which can be utilized to help you achieve your desired results.  Seek out an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon in your are.  Good Luck... Dr. Corrado

Web reference: http://www.dranthonycorrado.com/procedures/revision_rhinoplasty.php

Philadelphia Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Good or bad results depend on what you wanted

+1


Good or bad results depend on what you wanted.  Your nose is smaller and narrower.  However, your nasal bones are short and your tip has changed, which means that reduction of the bridge and tip cartilages has decreased the support to the sides--the valves.  If that is true, your airway may be no better or may be worse.  Those problems can be easily repaired with cartilage grafts, however, so do not worry.  Find experienced surgeon to help you--but not yet.  Wait until you are healed.  Good luck.

Nashua Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Not happy after Rhinoplasty

+1

  At 1 week post Rhinoplasty, your nose is not even close to being fully healed however, your question about changing of the narrow bridge is a different story.  The bridge is narrow and will not get wider, IMHO other than some temporary swelling that will occur once th cast and bandages are reomoved.

 IMO, you should go back and speak with your Rhinoplasty surgeon and discuss your feelings about how your nose looks.  If you are still unhappy after 6 months, ask him/her to make the changes you feel appropriate and get his/her opinion on the matter.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Did I Get a Bad Nose Job?

+1

Much too early to pass judgement on the result. Wait at least 6  months for healing to progress and you may be surprise with result.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Did I Get a Bad Nose Job?

+1

There is a definite difference between the before and after. If you are not satisfied than yes it is a poor result. Best to allow more healing time but a frank in person discussion with the chosen operative surgeon is in order. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Bridge too narrow after rhinoplasty

+1

You are too early in the healing process to make judgrments. It seems that the bridge seems very narrow at this point. Be patient. Later on solutions may include rebreaking the bones and expanding them or grafting. The real problem is the relationship between you tip and bridge. You may want to narrow the nasal base.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

It is too early post surgery

+1
You just had surgery and will take time to see the final result. I am sure your surgeon discussed the recovery and expectation. If you have concerns about the results, you need to discuss with your surgeon.
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Did I get a bad nose job

+1

Hi,

At this point, I dont think that your nose will change that much. You may have a little swelling left but this will not change the overall look when resolved. Rhinoplasty is a very personal procedure. You should have discussed what you wanted with your surgeon prior to surgery and hopefully you had computer imaging. The surgeon should have discussed aesthetic outcomes with you and given you advice on what is "aesthetically acceptable". Ultimately, it is the patient that decides what they want and what they think will look good on their face. The best way to judge a surgeons aesthetic judgment is to look at his/her before and after pics. In addition, it looks like you have an ethnic nose which makes the surgery that much trickery.

Best,

Dr.S.

Web reference: http://www.africanamericanrhinoplasty.com

New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 198 reviews


You might also like...