Can Back Massage Cause a Rupture of the Saline Breast Implant Post Op One Year?

Doctor Answers (13)

Breast Augmentation

+2
Breast implants are made to withstand this kind of pressure.  A certain percent of breast implants rupture over time without pressure. Many people recieve massage without experienceing implant problems, so this should not be a cause and effect situation and would not be related. All the best, "Dr. Joe" 


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Implants ruptured by a massage?

+2

Rupturing a breast implant during a standard massage would be very very unlikely. Breast implant shells are incredibly strong and nearly impossible to rupture with blunt pressure. More likely is that your implant shell experienced a leak for another unrelated reason. I would reccomend checking with your plastic surgeon as many implants carry a warranty against failure. At my Austin, Texas area plastic surgery practice we use silicone breast implants that carry a 10 year warranty that includes a free replacement implant and up to $3,500 to cover surgery costs. A similar warranty is available for saline implants but must be purchased within 30 days of surgery. All the best, Dr. Kerr 

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Back massage and broken saline implants

+2

It is so unlikely to break a breast implant after a back massage, but with  excessive pressure  combined with an improperly positioned resting position( perhaps directly laying on the breast implants) may cause this event unfortunately.

 

Please be careful when considering back massage and  choosing to lay on your stomach.

 

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Francis (Frank) William Rieger, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Can Back Massage Cause a Rupture of the Saline Breast Implant Post Op One Year?

+2

Can Back Massage Cause a Rupture of the Saline Breast Implant Post Op One Year? - Yes. Anything is possible. Is it likely? - No. It would be extremely rare. Breast implants are engineered to withstand large compression/decompression forces. Unless you had your back walked on by a large person, back massage should not rupture a new breast implant.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Probably Not

+1
Probably not. It generally takes a lot of pressure to rupture an implant. If a saline implant is ruptured, it can generally be detected quickly since deflation will cause your breast to reduce in size dramatically. This can sometimes happen within a day or two.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Can a back massage cause rupture of the saline breast implant postop one year?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! Altitude and pressure have no effect on breast implants, whether saline or silicone. It is safe to travel by air within pressurized cabins or even scuba dive without concern. No further precautions should be taken during these activities. Certainly, discuss any concerns with your surgeon prior.

In the same manner, blunt force will unlikely cause rupture. Repeated trauma from the folding of the implant over time is known to be associated with rupture. Obviously, penetrating trauma from sharp objects will also result in rupture. Both saline and silicone implants are very durable and daily activities will not cause any increased risk to the integrity of the implant. Hope that thus helps. Best wishes!

Lewis Albert Andres, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Saline implant rupture not due to a back massage

+1

It would be highly unlikely that a back massage could cause a rupture of a saline filled implant.  The implants themselves are made to withstand 3 times your body weight in force.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Back massage and saline implants

+1

It is extremely unlikely that a back massage one year after a breast augmentation with saline implants would cause a rupture. If if did, the implant probably had an inherent defect. These implants are durable and can usually endure a lot more than a back massage. 

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Saline breast implant rupture

+1

Thank you for your question. It is highly unlikely that a back massage could apply enough pressure to cause a saline implant to rupture unless it already had a flaw. Fortunately, if you did get a rupture this early after breast augmentation, your implant company, Allergan or Mentor, should provide you with a free implant and at least $1200 towards the cost of replacement.

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Back massage and rupture

+1

It is unlikely that a back massage could cause an implant rupture. They are very durable products and they should not rupture from regular use.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
