Ask a doctor

Will Back of Electric Toothbrush Help Radiesse Dissolve Faster?

I had 2 syringes of radiesse injected into nasiolobal lines 4 years ago! it's still there - almost completely on the sides, more has dissipated on the top. will pressing the back of my sonicare toothbrush help it dissolve faster? the doctor i go to now rarely uses radiesse because of me & my problem - and that it's still there & weighs down my face (looks like a joker smile). have hated it & has a protrusion where the radiesse is. makes me look older. smile lines just moved higher. hate it

Doctor Answers (2)

UNlikely to be Radiesse 4 years after inection

+1

It is not likely that this is radiesse 4 years later - it could represent scar tissue - you may want to see a plastic surgeon for consultation and evaluation for possible excision.


Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Will Back of Electric Toothbrush Help Radiesse Dissolve Faster?

+1

 I'm skeptical that the injected material was Radiesse if it's still there 5 years later.  You might want to ask the MD that did the injections what was used.  Perhaps it's Artefil or Artecol and not Radiesse.  In that case, micro-lipo of the NLF's removing fat, with the injected material wthin it, is the only option of getting any of the filler out.  

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
