Is a Back Closure Sports Type Bra Ok After 1 Week After Breast Augmentation Surgery? (photo)

Is a Back Closure Sports Type Bra Ok After 1 Week After Breast Augmentation Surgery?

Doctor Answers (3)

Bra after Breast Augmentation?

+1

Thank you for the question.

An appropriate fitted soft (no under wire) bra should be just fine ( whether it opens in the front or back)  but check with your plastic surgeon to be sure.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews

Post operative bra

+1

After a week I tell my patients they can wear whatever is comfortable--unless there are special circumstances that would make one kind better for that patient. Most patients find that underwire bras are not comfortable for a month or six weeks post-op and some find sports bras more comfortable and some find then less comfortable than regular bras. So ask your surgeon if he or she has particular concerns or recommendations.

Margaret Skiles, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Bra type after breast augmentation

+1

I prefer a wireless bra for at least 3 weeks after the surgery. So to your question yes but I would check with your surgeon first!

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

You might also like...
