Hardness Around the Incision Site 4 Years Post Breast Augmentation - What Can I do About it?

Doctor Answers (7)

Hard scar or bad scar after breast augmentation

+2

Most patients four years after a breast augmentation who have an unsatisfactory scar will require a revision of the scar.

It is still possible to perform conservative care, but this should be typically done early after the breast augmentation.

Fortunately, scar revisions are usually straightforward and performed under local anesthesia.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews

Hard scars four years after breast implants not the norm

+2

If scars are hard or uncomfortable four years after breast augmentation we should consider abnormal forms of healing such as hypertrophic or keloid scars. Your situation is not normal healing we see in the majority of individuals with breast implants. You will need to see your surgeon to determine just what is going on and how to approach it.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Hardness of scar 4 years after breast augmentation is likely hypertrophic scarring.

+2

Without an actual examination or photograph, it is impossible to state with certainty, but this sounds like hypertrophic (or possibly keloidal) scarring. While these are usually uncommon, and are related usually to the genetic healing properties of the specific patient, every plastic surgeon has experience with this type of scarring, and your surgeon can advise you as to the best way of trying to improve these scars. Options can include both surgical and non-surgical treatment.

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 146 reviews

Breast augmentation scarring

+2

It sounds like you may have a hypertrophic scar. You need to see your surgeon for a scar revision or possible application of medicated tape or scar injections.


Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Many reasons for this but do require at least photo

+1

There are many reasons for this including but not exhauastive...keloid scar, inclusion cyst, ectopic breast or fat. To provide more information I would require at least a photo.  Even better visit your surgeon. 

Chen Lee, MD
Montreal Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Hardness Around the Incision Site 4 Years Post Breast Augmentation

+1

I have seen this happen particularly in Asian patients  with a periareolar scar ("around the nipple").  These patients tend to form an unusual amount of scar tissue under the scar in this area.  Surgical removal can be attempted but frequently results in recurrence or even worsening of the scar tissue formation.  Cortisone injections can be used but only conservatively and with caution.  In some cases I have had good luck fat grafting into these areas. 

Ryan Stanton, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Incision firmness

+1

At 4 yearws post breast surgery your incisions should be relatively soft. If they are not, you should have them evaluated by your surgeon. You may need a scar revision.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
