Can I Have a BA Without a Lift? And Size Recommendation? (photo)

hi just wondering if i could have a BA WITHOUT a lift ,and not sure of size, i am 38yrs old 54 kgs, 158cm tall. i really am hesitant about getting scaring on my nipples!

Doctor Answers (13)

Breast augmenation wlthout a lift

+2

You do have stage one ( early stage) sagginess of your breasts. Your nipples are still above your inframammary creases ( where your breasts meet your chest wall ). Your breasts are slightly assymetrical, which isnot  uncommon, they need more projection and the upper poles need to become fuller. A pair of silicon implants style 15 with at least 300 ml. would improve your breasts signifiantly. You do not need additional scar for breast lift.  


Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Augmentation without Lift - no problem if nipple above breast crease

+2

Breast Augmentation without a Lift - no problem for you if your nipple is above your breast crease (infra-mammary fold). Lucky for you, it is. The examination and measurements would determine along with photos demonstrating the size and shape you would like to be will determine if a lift is even desired/required, whether the implant should be above or below the muscle, type and profile of implant, etc. Your board certified plastic surgeon will explain your options and the best recommendations.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Can I Have a BA Without a Lift? And Size Recommendation?

+2

Your photos so you are on the border of needing a donut lift with implant. As for size at least a 400 cc HP But you need in person evaluations to fully understand the choices. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

You might also like...

Breast augmentation without a breast lift

+2

Thank you for your question and for providing photographs. It looks like you would do fine with breast augmentation without having a breast lift. Although it is easier to tell by an actual examination, the determining factor on whether or not you need a breast lift is where your nipples are in relation to the folds under your breasts. In general, if your nipples are above the fold, no lift is necessary. Based on your photographs, your nipples appear to be above the folds.

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Lift with Breast Augmentation

+2

Given your photos (thank you) you are not a candidate for a lift as your nipples sit above the natural breast fold.  Size would be best determined when your PS measures the size of your pocket.

Edward J. Bednar, MD
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Is a lift needed?

+2

Yes, you can definitely have augmentation without needing a lift. Your nipple sits above your crease when seen from the side. You are simply missing volume.

Ronald Schuster, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

To lift or not to lift?

+1

Good news.  I don't think you need a lift.   Although a physical exam is needed to make any formal recommendations, I believe you would likely benefit from a dual plane augmentation with a silcone gel implant.   Please visit with a board certified PS who is a member of the American Society of Plastic Surgeons to learn more about your options.

Best wishes,

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Breast augmentation is the answer when you have minimal sagging.

+1

You really have little sagging and don't require a lift, which is great because you didn't want the extra scars anyway.  Breast augmentation will provide the upper pole fullness you want.  Also, you have pretty small areaolae.  They will look better with implants, a little larger and not collapsed.  So BA it is!

Eric Swanson, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Breast Augmentation without a Lift

+1

Based on the photos, it would seem that you would be a good candidate for a breast augmentation without a lift (mastopexy).  You have a little asymmetry when comparing the breasts, but that shouldn't cause any problems with the augmentation results.  There could be a possible issue with the amount of lax skin (pseudoptosis) below the areola, which hangs down below the inframammary fold.  Pseudoptosis is a condition that is difficult to correct without a lift, and simply increasing the size of the implants may not necessarily correct this condition. 

Your nipples are in the correct place, but the skin below may continue to sag and hang over the implant. The size of the implants you decide on will have some impact on this. Size is a personal issue, and a discussion about that and a physical examination would be necessary in order to come to a final conclusion. You are a good candidate for a breast procedure. Thanks for the question!

 

Stephan L. Ralston, MD
Ogden Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast Augmentation without Lift

+1

You can definitely do a breast augmentation without a breast lift.  A physical examination and exploration of your goals, lifestyle, and lifestage will lead you and your plastic surgeon to determine the appropriate size.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews
