Ask a doctor

Just Had a Ba Above Muscle and my Skin Feels Numb and Nipples Are Tingly. is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (13)

Numb and Tingly after Breast Augmentation

+1

   Cutaneous numbness or hypersensitivity is common after breast augmentation, subglandular or submuscular, and tends to improve over time (several months).

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Nipple and Skin Sensitivity after Breast Implants

+1

Hi Trish,

Whether implants are over or under muscle, it is very common to have areas of skin numbness and nipple tingling (hypersensitivity). Uncomfortable nipple sensitivity usually improves over 4-6 weeks. Gentle massage may be helpful.

Skin numbness generally improves also but will take longer, particularly in the area of the incision.

Thanks for your question and best of luck!

 

Knoxville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

It is Normal to Have Changes in Nipple Sensation Following Breast Augmentation

+1

It is normal to have changes in skin and nipple sensation following breast augmentation

In the vast majority of women the change in sensation is temporary, but it can take several months before the sensation returns to the pre-operative baseline level.

Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon

Numbness after breast augmentation

+1

It is fairly common to have some numbness after surgery.  Once the swelling goes down the sensation should improve.  Give it time to improve.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Totally Normal Sensations

+1

It's totally normal to have changes in sensation of the nipples and areolas  as well as the breast skin immediately after BA surgery.  You can have heightened sensation, diminished sensation, tingling sensations, etc but everything should return to normal within a matter of weeks!!!

Web reference: http://www.sadehsurgery.com/breast_augmentation.htm

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Funny sensations after Breast Augmentation

+1

This is absolutely expected as part of the inflammatory  process.  Gentle Massage over the affected areas  will help tissues to heal. Usually 2-3 months for quite recovery.  Postoperative inflammation can remain for a long as a year.But it is almost gone withing the first six. You may use pure avocado oil, or Arnica cream.

Best / Dr. Ricardo Vega - Tijuana.

Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Numbness and tingling after breast augmentation

+1

It's very normal to experience numbness of the skin and tingling of the nipples. It may take several months for these "funny" sensations go subside. Gentle massages over the affected areas may help.

Best Wishes,

Stewart Wang, MD FACS, Wang Plastic Surgery

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Sensation changes in the breasts after implants

+1

Changes to the sensation in the breasts and nipples are a normal occurrence after placement of implants in the breasts. The nerves are "bruised" from surgery and it may take several months to heal. But, in most cases, the sensation returns to normal once the nerves recover.

Thanks for your question. Best wishes!

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Hello

+1

It is completly normal, soon after surgery. It takes 6-9 months for everything to fall into place and feel normal again.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Skin and nipple sensation after breast augmentation

+1

Skin numbness and tingling can be normal after breast augmentation and occur when nerves are stretched and compressed by the implant and swelling. This usually resolves over the first few weeks after surgery.

As the nerves wake up, you may experience hypersensitivity. This transient phase usually responds to frequent massage to help settle the nerves.

Best wishes,

Michael Vennemeyer, MD

Cincinnati Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews


You might also like...