BA in 4 Days & Nervous About Size. Is There a Big Difference Between 500 & 590 Silicone Under the Muscle?

I am having implants with a lift in 4 days! I am 5'10" and 145 lbs. I had two consultations and one doctor suggested 590cc which sounded huge. However when I had a second opinion with a doctor who is well known for his conservative approach he suggested 500 cc to balance out my body. When I tried in the spacers with my clothes on, the 600cc looked like I normally look in a push up bra. I don't want to need a push up after my BA. Do you think the result can be accurately predicted by the spacers?

Doctor Answers (10)

Sizers and Accuracy in Breast Augmentation

+1

   Sizing someone for breast implants can be somewhat inaccurate, because the implants are blunted to a degree if they are placed under the muscle.  I tell patients to add about 50 cc to whatever size they select.  Also, remember that the profile of the implant and the chest wall width as well as volume will all need to be reconciled.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 218 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+1

Thank you for the question.
 As you can imagine, despite your good description of body type and goals, it is not possible to give you precise  advice online.



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural”  or “D cup” etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.





I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Implant size selection to acheive your goals

+1

There are many factors that go into implant size selection.  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system
Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 123 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant size

+1

Both sizes you mention are pretty large, so if you are undecided between the two, I recommend the 500 .  Believe me, it's plenty!

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Breast augmentation

+1

The "baggy test" or using spacers gives a rought estimate for the volume that may be suited for you. To be more accurate, you would need an exam.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Implant volume anxiety

+1

At 5'10" and 145 pounds an implant in the range of 500 to 600 may be very appropriate or it may be too large.  There are many factors to consider when selecting an implant for breast augmentation.  Unfortunately all the patient usually looks at is volume.  This is actually the last thing that I look at.  It is imperative that the implant to be used has been properly sized in regards to base diameter and projection as well as your individual anatomy.   Vectra 3 D imaging is a great way to tell if you are selecting an implant in the appropriate range.  Way to often I see women who have been overly stretched out by implants that were too wide for their frame.  Using sizing implants can help get you in the ball park when it comes to size but the implant will always look better once placed.   Use your judgement and the advice of your plastic surgeon and it is likely that you will get the result that you desire.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Choosing Implant Size

+1

Many patients find the process of deciding their implant size to be exciting, but also somewhat anxiety provoking. This is normal. Trying on implant sizers in a bra is a good starting point. From there either a 3D imaging system (when appropriate), or using measurements will help refine the implant choice.

In our experience, when women have a lift, the breast appears smaller after surgery even though only a little skin is removed. The true volume of the breast does not appreciably change, but visually since the breast does not hang as much it looks smaller. Take this into consideration as well.

Please discuss your concerns with your surgeon before the scheduled surgery. You need to be confident with your decision- it is your body.

Good luck

Lawrence Iteld, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Estimating implant size

+1

Trying on spacers over your clothes is simply a way to figure out how big you would like to be, but not accurate in determining exact implant size. In other words, it helps to show your surgeon how large you would like to be, but the 600 cc spacer does not mean you need a 600 cc implant. Think about it- you are putting a spacer on top of your breast, while the implant is often placed under the muscle, and obviously would not offer the same shape as sitting on top of your breast. There are factors your surgeon needs to account for in choosing the best implant size for you, and these include: how much larger you want to be, the width of your chest frame, the diameter of each breast, the shape of your chest (if your breastbone is flat or sticks out more or less than your ribs), whether or not you need a lift, the quality of your skin, the amount of breast tissue you already have, etc. It's not as easy as trying on external spacers, so your surgeon's judgement is a big factor in your surgery's success. It is critical you communicate what your goals are, so that your surgeon understands what you want to achieve. If it's hard for you to describe, bring in photos of breasts you like in terms of shape and size. It's much better to sort all of this out before surgery, so don't rush if you are unsure. Also, make sure you go to a surgeon certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Anita Patel, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Augmentation Size

+1

The choice of an appropriate size is a critical component of any breast augmentation. I utilize both computer imaging and sizers to indicate the range of potential results. There is not anything that with total accuracy predicts the final result.There are a number of reasons for this and they pertain to both the implant type and size in addition to the patients preoperative anatomy.

Jay M. Pensler, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast Implant sizes

+1

It sounds like you have doubts regarding your breast surgery.  You need to have all your questions answered by your surgeon, and feel comfortable with him before taking this surgery journey with him.  It would be wise to discuss the surgery again with your surgeon prior to your surgery even if that means rescheduling the procedure.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
