Had BA 3 Days Ago & Having Sharp Pain Down Left Forearm Near Where IV Was. Is This Normal?

Had BA 3 Days Ago & Having Sharp Pain Down Left Forearm Near Where IV Was. Is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (2)

Consult with your surgeon

+2

It is important to contact your board certified plastic surgeon's office with any pre-operative questions or concerns.


Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Pain at Intravenous Site

+1

Thank you for the question. Without any other signs or symptoms, it is likely that you have some inflammation around the IV site.  This will subside with time and/or the help of anti-inflammatories and warm compresses. If you notice redness, swelling, fevers  or any other site of infection you should follow up with your physician ASAP.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 701 reviews
