BA and Piercings?

Booked in for BA in march, had a piercing in august 2012 .. if my industrial /scaffold (ear cartilage) piercing is infected will they do the surgery? Just worried as they stated that you must be free from infection. It's nearly healed but my daughter does bump it occasionally and is tender still. Thanks!

Doctor Answers (11)

Piercing

+1

If your piercing is infected then the breast augmentation should not be performed. It sounds like you need to remove the piercing


New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Infection Somewhere Else

+1

    If there is a known infection anywhere else in the body, then breast augmentation should not be performed.

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

Infection elsewhere and breast augmentation

+1

If your ear is infected you should postpone your augmentatiopn.  It increases your risk for infection in your breast associated with the augmentatioln surgery.

Talmage Raine MD FACS

drraine.com

Talmage J. Raine, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...

Piercings and breast augmentation

+1

Whether it's a piercing or something else, it is unwise to have any open surgical procedure, particularly with an implant, when there is active infection somewhere in the body. The problem will be if you still have some redness or tenderness around the piercing in March even if it doesn't look actively infected. Chronic infection of cartilage is very difficult to eradicate without removing the involved cartilage. 

In general, for those interested in piercings, my approach is to remove piercings through the nipple at the time of the breast surgery and then replace them after the surgery. Umbilical rings can be covered for the surgery. Under local anesthesia with IV sedation, we do not need tongue, lip, or other piercings removed for the surgery. 

Scott L. Replogle, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Be Infection Free Before Breast Augmentation!

+1

Hi Georgia,

Thanks for your question. 

Yes, you definitely need to be infection free before a breast augmentation or any surgery involving an implant.  An infection somewhere else on the body can transiently contaminate the blood stream, and thus contaminate the implant and cause an implant infection.  However, that being said, you have plenty of time between now and then, to heal this infection.  That being said, it is a good idea to show your ear to your surgeon so he can assess it and follow it as it heals.

Best Wishes!

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast augmentation and infection elsewhere/

+1

If you have an infection somewhere else in your body, then breast augmentation surgery should not take place.  It can cross-contaminate.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Breast Augmentation and Infected Piercing?

+1

Yes, you should be infection free prior to undergoing breast surgery. If in doubt, best to be seen by your physicians now to make sure that any potential infection is being appropriately treated.  You should be fine by March to proceed as scheduled  but do discuss any specific questions/concerns with your own plastic surgeon several weeks prior to surgery.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Breast augmentation and piercing.

+1

Thank you for the question. You will have enough time to allow the infection to heal before you March breast augmentation. You should, however, discuss it with your plastic surgeon before surgery. Best wishes.

Moneer Jaibaji, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Infections before elective surgery

+1

If you have an infection, your PS most likely will postpone your surgery.  I can be dangerous if the infection spreads.  You should call the office and discuss this with them and see a Dr. for the infection to make sure it is infected before you consult your PS and get on antibiotics ASAP.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Avoiding infection.

+1

Thanks Georgia for posting. If you have an active infection in one part of your body at the time of surgery, then it will increase the risks of an infection with breast augmentation. You should mention discuss this with your PS before proceeding. Best wishes, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews
