Will Going from a B to D Cup Breast Implant Cause Bottoming Out?

What is the recommended cup size increase for someone that is a B cup? What is the likelyhood of bottoming out if someone goes from a B to a D cup?

Doctor Answers (5)

Will you bottom out?

+1

Without a good exam this is a question that cannot be answered with certainty. Have you had children? Do you have stretch marks? Do you have any breast ptosis? Is your skin elasticity good. As implants get bigger they get heavier and more stress is placed on the skin which can cause bottoming. However just because you increase your cup size to a D cup does mean your breast will botton out. See an experience board certified breast surgeon for a good consultation.


Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bottoming out of implants

+1

Bottoming out is multifactorial.  Going from a "B" to a "D" can be commonly achieved without any problem in most cases.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Preventing Bottoming Out

+1

You usually can go up two cup sizes with an augmentation mammoplasty without suffering bottoming out.  The key is to select an implant which is not "too large" for your breast diameter.  You should also seek a well-qualified and experienced board certified plastic surgeon (who preferably is an ASAPS member).  You should be able to find a qualified surgeon by looking on the ASAPS or ASPS websites.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

You might also like...

Recommended cup size to prevent bottoming out.

+1

Bottoming occurs when the implant sits too low relative to the breast.  This is most commonly caused from improper implant pocket creation.   There are factors that can otherwise increase the risk of bottoming out.  One of those is very heavy implants.  I would not be too concerned with the weight of your implant with your goal of going from a B to a D cup.

York Yates, Utah.

York Jay Yates, MD
Salt Lake City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Bottoming out

+1

Not necessarily.... bottoming out involves inferior migration of the implants. It s the loss of internal implant support  that can cause a slow downward migration of the implants.  Also, over dissection of implant pockets at the time of surgery may cause bottoming out.  I have helped many patients go from a B cup to a D cup without bottoming out.  It really depends on your physical examination and the experience of your surgeon.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 794 reviews
