Can Axilloplasty Be Combined with Liposuction of Upper Back and Bra Bulge?

Is there a way to excise the excess skin from upper back/ bra bulge using the same incision in the armpit? Lost 90 lbs from diet and exercise and recently had a e.t.t.(thrilled with results).Thanks

Doctor Answers (5)

Arm lift and bra rolls

+1

Sometimes in performing an arm lift the incision is carried into the axilla and down the side of the breast ot treat the bra rolls.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Upper body lift

+1

There is no way to exercise and improved these area.  Exercise normally burs fat and let redundant skin  .  The treatment for excess of skin is by removing the extra skin with surgery and the upper body lift is a surgery design to do it.

Alejandro J. Quiroz, MD, FACS
Mexico Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Upper Body Lifts for Loose Arm and Back Skin

+1

I will remove excess arm, back,a nd side of chest skin using an extended armpit incision that goes from armp to armit to breast and call this an upper body lift.

John LoMonaco, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 160 reviews

You might also like...

Removal of excess armpit skin

+1

Typically this area is combined with and arm lift which treats some of the excess axillary skin and is called a thoracobrachioplasty.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Axilloplasty Be Combined with Liposuction of Upper Back and Bra Bulge

+1

Yes but drainage system is needed. Be careful discuss with your chosen surgeon the details of this peculiar operative combinations. From MIAMI Dr. Darryl J. Blinski 305 598 0091

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
