Originally Had Axillary Incision Under Armpit, Can Implants Be Removed Through The Breast?

Hello Doctors I have a question? I had gel silicon breast implants put in 26yrs ago under the armpit behind the muscle I want to take them out can I have them remover under the breast instead of the armpit? don't want to have the armpit muscles cut again I opt for under the breast removal is this possible? Thank you Doctors for your time...

Doctor Answers (5)

Axillary breast augmentation revision

+2

You can have an incision in the fold under your breast to remove implants placed through an incision in the underarm. That would be easier than going through the old incision. Be sure to meet with a Board-certified plastic surgeon to discuss this procedure, as well as complementary procedures that might be worth considering at the same time. With implants in place for 26 years, you may want to consider another implant, possibly of different size, or a lift. Good luck!


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Yes, in fact other incision preferable...

+2

Not only is it possible to get the implants removed through another incision, it is actually better. The incision around the nipple or under the breast will allow better visualization of the pocket and implant and will allow for better cleaning of the pocket if the implants have leaked. Good Luck!

Brian Klink, MD
Vacaville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Removal of 26-year-old Silicone Breast Implants?

+2

Thank you for the question.

Yes,  I would suggest that you have the breast implants removed through an incision on or under the breast as opposed  to the trans axillary approach.  An incision on the breast  will allow your plastic surgeon to evaluate the breast implant pocket carefully,  remove any free silicone material that may have  leaked,  and removed breast implant capsule if indicated.

Whether or not you choose to have breast implants replaced is a very personal decision and will depend mainly on your goals.


Consulting with a well experienced board-certified plastic surgeon in person will be helpful. 

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 710 reviews

You might also like...

Breast implant removal

+1

Having the breast implants removed 26 years after your previous sugery can be taken out through the inframammary approach.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Best Incisions for Removing Leaking Silicone Breast Implants

+1

A 26 year old leaking gel implant is best removed by separating the scar around the implant from adjacent tissues and removing the leaking implant and sticky silicone gel inside along with it. Sch a prccedure is impossible through an arm pit (transaxillary) incision and s best done via a below the breast or nipple complex (periareolar) incision. The periareolar incision not only gives the best access to the implant and capsule, it allows unmatched versatility in making the pocket smaller for smaller implants as well as incorporating the scar in a breast lift scar should it be needed. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews
