Ask a doctor

I am 2 weeks post op. I still take Tylenol once to twice a day. is this OK or am I being a sissy?

Doctor Answers (1)

Normal post-op soreness

+1
Hi.  If you are two weeks out after a full tummy tuck and muscle plication, it's not abnormal at all to still need some Tylenol or other mild pain reliever.  It's OK - you're not a sissy.

Good luck with the rest of your recovery.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
