Ask a doctor

How Do I Avoid Keloids Post Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (6)

Avoiding Keloids after Tummy Tuck

+1

   Keloids are an abnormal scar response in some individuals and cannot be avoided.  Keloids can be reexcised, injected with steroids, and irradiated.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 194 reviews

Keloids

+1

Keloids are scars that spread beyond the expected limits of the incision. A raised scar 1/4 inch wide is a hypertrophic scar. A nodule the size of a marble at an ear piercing is a keloid.

Genetic predisposition is the most important factor. A patient who develops keloids from trivial injuries or from past surgery is likely to develop them after tummy tuck.

Good surgical technique, careful re-approximation of tissues will decrease the chances of keloids;. When they occur, treatment is available, though none are 100% successful.

Thanks for your question, vest wishes.

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Keloids

+1

Keloids are really a consequence of how you heal and not related to what is done surgically. They can be injected with steroids post operatively

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Scars or keloids after abdominoplasty or tummy tuck

+1

Abdominoplasty or tummy tuck as it popularly is an operation with a long scar, and satisfaction is closed related to the quality of the scar.  In some patients with a genetic tendency to form bad scars, the scar can become elevated or ropey and widened which is called a keloid.  The method of suturing the incision can play a major role in optimizing scar outcome, as well as avoiding healing problems, which can also be minimized by careful surgical technique. There are a number of good alternative techniques to achieve excellent scar closure, but because the abdominal scars are closed under tension, routine absorbable sutures, or sutures that are removed with a couple of weeks are unlikely to consistently prevent keloids.

Thomas A. Mustoe, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Avoiding keloids after tummy tuck.

+1

If you are predisposed to having keloids there may not be a way to completely avoid a keloid. Radiation and steroids help to treat keloids after revision surgery. Keloids are not common in tummy tucks but hypertrophic scars are common! Good wound care will improve hypertrophic scars. Good luck, Dr. Aldo.

Aldo Guerra, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 125 reviews

Hello

+1

 

It has everything to do with how you heal and how your skin will react. If you have other scars on your body that in itself would be able to give you a great idea. You should talk to your PS to give you the best advice.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
