Ask a doctor

How a Lower Hip Tattoo Be Avoided During Tummy Tuck?

Doctor Answers (6)

Avoiding Tattoo during Tummy Tuck

+1

Of course it depends on how low on the hip the tattoo is but if it's low it should be able to be avoided.  The incision for a tummy tuck is above the hip.  And even when the lower skin from the legs is pulled up it shouldn't be a problem.


Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Yes tattoo can be avoided during tummy tcuk

+1

This is quite easy to do but not so easy to avoid a scar which is now visible in certain garments such as underwear or bikini.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Location of tummy tuck scar

+1

Hi!

The location and shape of a tummy tuck scar can be varied quite a bit.  If your tattoo is in your lower hip, it can probably be avoided with proper planning.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

It depends on the tattoo location and on your body

+1

Each patient having a tummy tuck has a natural incision line built into them where the scar would be best.  If the tattoo falls outside of that line and outside of the skin that would be removed, it would stay untouched.  If it were removed or partially removed, it would need to be redone. 

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Tummy tuck incisions

+1

Tummy tuck or abdominoplasty incisions are typically located in the same lines as the natural skin fold in your lower abodmen - this usually corresponds to just below the line of your panties. If your tatoo is along this line, it may be affected by the incisions. You can discuss with your surgeon raising the incision a bit, but then you are compromising the cosmetic results of your surgery. If you post a picture, we may be able to give you more specific advice. Good luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Tattoo can sometimes be avoided during Tummy Tuck

+1

Hello,

It really depends upon where exactly your tattoo is and of course how much skin you have that should be removed. This is something to discuss with your surgeon before your operation.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
