Can You Get Co2 Laser After Having Had Facial Fat Grafting?

Doctor Answers (6)

Fat Grafting and CO2 laser

+2

I would not recommend having a resurfacing procedure after a fat graft.  I have many patients who come to me after having many different types of light and energy based procedures who have significant fat atrophy as a result of these procedures.  Their stories can be found on real self forums.  There is no question that you may negatively impact the result of the fat graft with resurfacing.


Highland Park Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fractionated C02 laser is safe and effective if done correctly

+1

The eyelid skin is extremely thin and tends to form fine lines due to frequent motion and also the lack of UV protection. Fat transfer or repositioning is an effective tool to rejuvenate the eyelids and can be safely combined with a variety of other rejuvenation procedures.

Prior to considering laser resurfacing you should have a daily routing that includes application of topical Vit C and E serum and use of sunblock. These will prevent uv damage that promotes aging of your skin. The best sunblock for around the eyes are the micronized zinc powders that are available from several different companies. If you decide to proceed with the laser rejuvenation, this daily regimen will protect you from prolonged redness and/or hyperpigmentation post procedure.

 

 

Kimberly Cockerham, MD, FACS
Sacramento Oculoplastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Yes

+1

The short answer is yes. Fat grafting is done on the deeper layers of the skin and will not be afftected by laser resurfacing. As a matter of fact, we often do these two procedures together on the same surgical day.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Fat Grafting and CO2 Facial Laser Resurfacing can be great complimentary procedures

+1

Yes. You can have CO2 laser resurfacing and Facial Fat grafting, and very often there would be a lot of benefit in performing both of these procedures.

Benefits sought with CO2 Laser Resurfacing:

  • Rejuvenation of the facial skin with some skin tightening
  • Improvement of facial wrinkles
  • Improvement of skin tone, evenness and pore size
  • Improvement of "sun spots"

Common goals of Facial Fat Grafting:

  • Rejuvenation and restoration of facial shape and fullness
  • Providing support below the skin where a thin appearance has developed
  • Balancing and augmenting for a more harmonious facial appearance 

Depending on the specifics of the type of CO2 laser resurfacing and the specific areas being treated with Facial Fat Grafting, there may be circumstances where these procedures can be combined at the same time. Additionally, the "Fractional CO2 laser" has dramatically less downtime than the "older" or "traditional" fully-ablative CO2 laser.

A personal consultation with a surgeon that is experienced in both Fat Grafting and Fractional CO2 Laser resurfacing makes sense to learn about your options.

Hope this helps,

Nick Slenkovich, MD FACS

Nick Slenkovich, MD
Denver Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Co2 laser after previous fat grafting

+1

There is no contraindication with Co2 laser to the face after previous facial fat grafting. Thank you for your question. Best wishes.

Gregory Park, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 62 reviews
