Ask a doctor

Need an Average Pricing for Scar Removal on a Childs Forehead, a Small Scar from a Fall.

Need an Average Pricing for Scar Removal on a Childs Forehead, a Small Scar from a Fall.

Doctor Answers (1)

Scar "removal"?

+1

Thank you for the question.

You should be advised that scar “removal”  is not possible;  sometimes  scar revisionary surgery may be helpful in improving the appearance of the scar. Generally, it is best to wait one year after the trauma to evaluate the scar and it's potential benefit from revisionary surgery.

Costs will vary from region to region and surgeon to surgeon and will depend on the exact procedure necessary etc.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews
