What is the Average Healing Time for Individuals Who Undergo Smart Lipo on Their Abdomen?

Is the recovery time different for smart lipo when compared to traditional liposuction (for the abdomen)?

Doctor Answers (6)

SmartLipo

+2

The time varies as removal rates are so different.  Less fat removal can mean the recovery is usually faster.  Six weeks is common as a benchmark for recovery, and exercise can start.  We do lipo on Friday, and they go to work on Monday, but not exercising, and the wait is still 6 weeks.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Smartlipo recovery is quicker

+2

I use Smartlipo, Bodyjet, Vaser, and tumescent liposuction.  In my experience, Smartlipo tends to bruise less and hurt less than the other methods.  In that sense, the recovery is quicker.  However, the time until the final result is very similar, usually 3 months to see 90% of the swelling resolve.  The different techniques have different strengths and weaknesses.  Your plastic surgeon can tell you which is best for your condition.

Daryl K. Hoffman, MD
Los Gatos Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

One can return to normal activites fairly quickly, however some healing goes on for a few months.

+2

Most patients can continue to work and do most of their normal activities even as early as the next day.  It takes a few weeks to the skin spots to heal and a few months for the underlying tissues to completely heal and lose all tenderness.  Liposuction and SmartLipo are quite easy procedures to recover from.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

The recovery time is same

+2

The recovery from laser lipo or regular liposuction is same . The recovery time depends on the patient and amount of the fat removed.

Kamran Khoobehi, MD
New Orleans Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Healing time following Liposuction including Smart Lipo

+1

In my experience the healing times from the various techniques of liposuction including Smart Lipo are pretty much the same.

Here is the information I give my patients regarding the recovery process after liposuction.
As with all operations, pain and discomfort varies greatly from patient to patient. Generally, one should expect that pain medication will be required for the first few days. Continuing discomfort can last varying amounts of time.  Much of the swelling and bruising will be improved within two weeks; however, some will persist for six to eight weeks.  It is often difficult to see permanent changes in the body shape before this time.
Most patients are instructed to wear an elastic garment from four to six weeks to help with skin shrinkage. Your plastic surgeon will tell you how long you should wear your elastic garment. For patients with poor skin elasticity Endermologie treatments may be recommended.
Normal activity may be resumed at 1 to 2 weeks post operation.  In general, patients may return to office work 3-5 days after the operation, and 14 days for more active employment.  After the operation, exercises are recommended, such as walking immediately and progressive activities beginning on the 14th day, in order to minimize the adhesions between the skin and the deeper tissues. Walking, swimming, or a stationary bicycle can usually begin in a few days after surgery. Specific time periods for resumption of daily activities, work, and exercise with be further discussed by your surgeon post operation.
Early results are seen 10-14 days after surgery, but improvement continues for 4-6 months.  Persistent swelling and irregularities may be present for several months.  If antibiotics are prescribed, they should be taken as directed.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Final Results After Abdominal Smartlipo Will Take 3 Months To See

+1

Recovery or healing time after any form of liposuction has variable meanings. From a result standpoint, healing time is defined by when you will see the final results. Do not become a critic of your surgery until 3 months afterwards. At this point, most of the residual areas of swelling and the smoothness or any irregularities of the abdominal skin will be apparent. From a return to normal activities standpoint, that is a lot shorter of around 3 weeks. Do not confuse physical recovery time with that of how long it takes to see the final result.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
