Ask a doctor

Am I Automatically Not a Candidate for Invisalign Because of Root Resorption?

I removed my metal braces 6 years ago, and to make a long story short I wanted to get Invisalign for some mild changes of my top 4 front teeth. I went to a new ortho and told me he couldn't do it because x-rays show I am missing 70% of my roots on ONLY those top 4 front teeth. Am I really not a candidate?

Doctor Answers (1)

Root Resorbtion and Invisalign

+1

Any tooth with 70% root resorption is NOT a candidate for Invisalign or any type of orthodontic movement.

New York Cosmetic Dentist
