Ask a doctor

Restylane 10 days ago. What is this mark? Is it a bruise from restylane? How long for it to go? (Photo)

Hi. I got restylane injections 10 days ago on my nose and lips. I now have a dark mark on the side of my nose above where the injection was (not where the filler is, just above it on the bone) I am not sure if it is a bruise but I assume it is. The color looks red/brown/pink and was slightly purple bruise colored a few days ago. I have asked this question before but my photos were not clear.

Doctor Answers (4)

#Restylane to nose

+4
It looks as though there is a dilated vascular complex within a bruise.

Perhaps a small vessel was nicked, and the filler deposited is also pushing on or blocking a small vein.

Has it improved? Please see your physician.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

This appears to be a bruise.

+1
This appears to be a bruise. Bruising is a common side effect from injectable rhinoplasty and typically takes 2 weeks to resolve. 

You can apply traumeel cream to the are to assist healing. If the area become increasingly sore or redend schedule a follow up with your injector to be assessed. 

All the Best. 

Martin Jugenburg, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 154 reviews

Should resolve with time

+1
within another week or so the bruise should go away.this can happen with this seller since it prevents your platelets from clotting. I wonder if you were also taking vitamin E or any other drug such as Advil that prevents your blood from clotting. Try to avoid any medicines like that now and be patient. Makeup may 

Vicki J. Levine, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon

You might also like...

Is this a bruise after filler

+1
If the color is resolving then most likely it is a bruise. Bruising can last for up to 2 weeks, but really can last longer in thin-skinned areas like the nose. If you have any concerns or pain or throbbing, make an appointment to see your injector.


F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
