Ask a doctor

Can lipo, breast implants, TT, and BBL be done at one time? Am I a good candidate for these? (photo)

I am 18 years old and I've struggled with my weight my whole life. I am 5"5 and my highest weight was 245lbs. I am currently 194lbs and cannot seem to shed anymore weight. My breasts are very small compared to the rest of my body. I'm currently a B cup. I would love to feel more womanly. My goal is to have a flatter tummy, smaller waist, rounder butt and (hopefully) bigger breasts. I want to have nice curves, and I want to be confident with my own body so I can continue to lose more weight.

Doctor Answers (5)

Multiple procedures

+1

can be done at one time but much of it depends on your surgeon. But before you embark on these procedures, you need to be absolutely certain that you are at a weight that you can EASILY maintain. Otherwise its a waste of time and your dollars. Best wishes in reaching your goals.


Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Lipo breast implants , TT,BBL TOGETHER??

+1

If your levels of hemoglobin and other medical conditons are in a good range at least 13 grams then it will not be a problem performing all procedures together , there are external risks as smoking that will be inconvienients in this cases , the bes t thing is to choose a certified Plastic surgeon and besides this have done some special tests as pulmonary function test combine with cardiology evaluation

Cynthia Disla, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Can lipo, breast implants, TT, and BBL be done at one time? Am I a good candidate for these?

+1

I do this combination frequently, and these can be performed together if the surgeon is an expert at all of these procedures and keeps operative time to around 4 hours.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy tuck

+1

Your photo shows that you appear to be a good candidate for a tummy tuck. That being said, hard to evaluate your buttocks and breasts without additional photographs and a physical exam. Best of luck!

Christopher J. Davidson, MD, FACS
Wellesley Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Multiple procdures

+1

Can all those procedures be done at once -> Yes. The real question though is should they and should you really lose weight first as weight lose after surgery my adversely affect your final result. A higher weight at the time of surgery also increases your risk of complications.So it might be best to lose the weight first and then have surgery

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews
