9 Years Post-op - I Am Having Pain, Implants Are Soft. Causes?

The pain is in both breasts but it is intermittent. They still feel soft, although they were always kinda firm because they were placed under the muscle. My right breast is rounder and my right nipple is a little higher than the left nipple. Could this be capsular contracture or maybe something else? Should I call a plastic surgeon? Thank you for any advice in advance.

Doctor Answers 11

Examination Required

To detect capsular contracture and the reason for your intermittent pain you should see a Plastic Surgeon who is experienced in breast surgery.

  • Preferably someone who is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Breast pain at 9 years after augmentation

There are so many different reasons for pain in a breast, but without an exam and thorough discussion, it is impossible to tell.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Pain post aug

This pain may be do to the capsule.I wonder if the pain comes with your period because women's breasts many times will swell after or during their periods and this may cause traction on sensory nerves in the capsule causing pain.

Robert Brueck, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 35 reviews

Changes in 9 year old implants.

It is very difficult to diagnose your problem without an exam. If your implants are saline, a rupture would be noticeable in the decrease of breast size. Capsular contracture usually leads to a firmer implant, distortion of the breast, and possible pain. My recommendation is to follow up with your plastic surgeon for a physical exam to evaluate the state of the implants.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Augmentation, Breast Enlargement, Breast Implants

It is impossible to answer your question in specific terms without examination and more questions.  You should always seek out the opinion of your plastic surgeon.

It is possible that you have some degree of capsular contracture.  It is possible that you have fibrocystic breasts.  Do you consume coffee, tea, chocolates?  Sometime this will contribute to the breast pain.  try not having there things and see if you are better.

Jay H. Ross, MD
Palm Harbor Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast pains after 9 year old implants.

Because you are feeling pain in both of your breasts on and off, the best thing for you to do just to be on the safe side right now is to see a plastic surgeon.  If you have silicone implants, imaging testing may be required to make sure that the implant is in tact. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Misshapen breast after breast implant and capsular contracture

You have visible capsular contracture on the right side although it does not appear to be that severe. This manifests as a more visible breast implant outline on the right vs. the left. You need to have radiologic studies if the implants are silicone. If there is any evidence of silicone implant rupture part of your surgery may be covered by health insurance. The surgery would be capsulectomy and implant replacement with a new implants.

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

Mastodynia 9 years after breast augmentation

capsular contracture is a very plausible  possibility please go and visit your plastic surgeon for follow up and advice.

Erel Laufer, MD
Dunedin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Late breast pain after breast augmentation

Capsular scar tissue comes to mind first.  However, many women wear the wrong size or type of bras.  A new activity in the gym can lead to soreness.  A muscular skeletal imbalance can be the culprit.  Please see a plastic surgeon for an evaluation.  Are you up to date regarding a recent mammogram?

H. Michael Roark, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Breast implant pains after nine years

If your implants are firm you are correct that a capsular contracture may be present. You did not mention if your implants were silicone or saline. If the implants are gel you should consider seeing your plastic surgeon to see if the implants are intact, and an MRI of the breast may be helpful.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews
