How Soon for Breast Augmentation After Weaning Toddler?

I've seen 6 months recommended for weaning a baby. But they nurse frequently. I was only nursing a few times a week for 4 months. I weaned a month ago at 23 months old. I have to try really hard to squeeze out anything. Could I get away with a shorter time, or is it best to wait the full 6 months?

Doctor Answers (1)

Breast implant augmentation surgery after nursing and pregnancy

+1

Although you could consider breast augmentation, I would advise a minimum of 4 months before augmentation. Prior to this you could expereince and increased risk of implant infection or galactorrrhea.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews
