Ask a doctor

Will I Be Able to Attend a Music Festival Six Months After TT?

Hello everyone, I'm scheduled for my extended abdominoplasty/flank lipo on December 12th (getting nervous and excited)! I am also hoping to attend a music festival (Bonnaroo) in mid-June 2013. I know I'll probably still have some residual swelling, etc, but I'm a little concerned because it's 4 days of camping - scorching hot, no showers/AC, I'll be miles from any real help, if I leave the compound I won't be able to come back, etc. Will I be in good enough shape after 6 months to do this?

Doctor Answers (8)

Music festival 6 months after tummy tuck

+1
Sounds like a great, unique music festival. At six months postop, you should be able to attend the festival and have a wonderful time, barring an extreme and unusual complication. If there are no showers, I recommend taking disposable wipes and liquid sanitzer along, together with a basic medical kit to cover eventualities.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

6 Months Post Tummy Tuck Restrictions?

+1

Unless you have any residual symtoms such as pain, discomfort, pulling sensations, etc., 6 months is more than adequate time to have fully recovered.  Not knowing your current condition and your course of recovery, you may get the final clearance from the surgeon who performed your surgery. Otherwise you should be able to attend and enjoy the festival. 

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Music Festival Participation 6 Months after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Yes, barring some very unusual  complication, you should be just fine for almost any type of activity 6 months after the planned procedure.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 623 reviews

Tummy Tuck healing takes 6 weeks

+1

If everything goes well, you should be fully recovered in about 6 weeks, without any restrictions.  Have fun at Bonnaroo!

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Should Be Fully Recovered From TT After 6 Months

+1

You should be fully recovered long before 6 months after your tummy tucks assuming no major complications.  I typically place no restrictions on my patients after 6-8 weeks.

Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Can I go to a music festival 6-months after a tummy tuck...?

+1

In short - yes!

By 6-months you will have long-healed and your scars will be maturing nicely.

Be sure to keep your scars covered though, as sun damage to scars at 6-months can cause permanent pigmentation changes.

Enjoy the festival (I only wish w had scorching hot weather in Tunbridge Wells, in the UK!)

 

London Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

(Bonnaroo)

+1

You should be able to perform and dance by six months after your proposed surgery. Good luck with your surgery, enjoy the festival.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

Yes, 6-8 weeks after surgery you are able to return to your normal life style. The best person to answer this question is your PS. This is all if there are no complications. Good luck.

 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...