Ask a doctor

Can/Should a Tummy Tuck and Breast Augmentation be done simultaneously and by the same doc?

Can a PS be excellent at both? Does the lenght of the combined surgeries affect results due to surgeon fatigue? What questions should I ask my surgeon in order to get the most honest answer? Do surgeons work together during the same procedure?

Doctor Answers (24)

Can/should a tummy tuck and breast augmentation be done simultaneously and by the same surgeon?

+1
Hello! Thank you for your question! These procedures can be effectively and safely performed in one setting.  Usually, these can be done well by the same surgeon. The breasts and tummy tuck are commonly performed together, often referred to as the "mommy makeover". If you are healthy and your surgeon decides that s/he could perform the procedures in a safe time for you, these procedures certainly can be done in one stage. Staging the procedures to have them performed at various times will likely not have any cost benefit for you. When you combine procedures, there is often a discount that is provided by the surgeon for multiple procedures. Also, when having multiple procedures performed at the same time, you save on anesthesia and facility fees, which otherwise are paid for with each individual procedure. In addition, you may benefit by the single recovery time.

It is your decision as to whether you have your procedures performed in one or multiple stages, but your surgeon will give his/her recommendations. I would consult with a plastic surgeon well-versed in these procedures and discuss your concerns with your surgeon and see what your options are as well as have an examination.  Discuss your desires and view postoperative photographs. It is common to have this procedure done well by a surgeon proficient in body contouring. Your safety is ultimately the most important factor and is always on the mind of your surgeon when making such decisions. Hope that this helps! Best wishes for a wonderful result!


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Can/Should a Tummy Tuck and Breast Augmentation be done simultaneously and by the same doc?

+1
Performed by a board certified plastic surgeon, breast augmentation and tummy tucks are two of the most desired procedures done simultaneously in one surgery. These two procedures give very gratifying results and only one recovery.

Bruce Landon, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Tummy tucks and breast augmentations are a common combination - the mommy makeover

+1
Breast augmentations and tummy tucks are commonly combined together and referred to as a mommy makeover.   Because it is so common there are many surgeons that are good at both.   Talk to your surgeon and ask for before and after photos in the office.  

Adam Hamawy, MD
Princeton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Tummy tuck and breast augmentation.

+1
Thanks for the question. This combination is a very good combination and can be done safely by a single surgeon with excellent results. Most PS are used to performing multiple procedures and fatigue is not an issue.
Some surgeons do work as a team especially for post weight loss body contouring when multiple procedures are undertaken. This reduces the operating and anaesthetic time. 
Ask your PS if he/she does this combination often and if he /she is happy to do this for you. 
Kind regards,
Vijith Vijayasekaran
Perth, Australia


Vijith Vijayasekaran, MBBS, FRACS
Australia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Multiple procedures

+1
Combining a tummy tuck and breast augmentation is very common.  These are the two most common plastic surgery procedures and should typically take about 2-3 hours to perform in total. A plastic surgeon who performs these procedures frequently should be able to combine them safely and under a reasonable time frame to minimize a prolonged anesthetic.

Alberto Aviles, MD
Detroit Plastic Surgeon

TT and breast aug

+1
Yes, these two procedures can absolutely be done simultaneously and safely! Of course the overall health of each patient must be evaluated but in a young healthy woman these two operations are commonly done at the same time. 

Mary Gingrass, MD
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Breast Aug. and tummy tuck in same procedure?

+1
Thank you for your question. This is a procedure that is commonly done during the same surgery for several reasons. The recovery period is the same and there is cost savings by not having to divide this into 2 separate procedures. I routinely perform combined breast augmentation and abdominoplasty and the surgery time is usually no more than 3-3/12 hours. Both are routine procedures and fatigue should not be a factor.  It is important that you consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is proficient in both procedures and you feel comfortable with the surgical plan.

Mark Deutsch, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Tummy tuck and breast augmentation

+1
I think that a tummy tuck and breast augmentation can be performed together in an efficient amount of time. I do them together quite often.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

BA plus Tummy Tuck

+1
Be sure to consult a board certified plastic surgeon to have these procedures performed. If you are in good health a well trained surgeon is able to perform these operations at the same time or separately and will advise you of the best decision.

John M. Griffin, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Combining a breast augmentation with an abdominoplasty

+1
On the right individual this is a safe operation and most plastic surgeons are  well experienced in performing both operations.  An abdominoplasty usually takes about 3 to 3.5 hours and a breast augmentation is about 1 hour so together it is less than a 4.5 to 5 hour operation.  Surgeon fatigue should not be a factor.  The number one criterea is that the patient is healthy enough for this operation 

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
