Could these scars be removed without skin graphing? (photos)

Hi, i have had these two scars since i was 11, 12. one is from falling off a bike and never getting it looked at which is the one on my knee. and the other one is an iron burn. i have never been able to be that girl who wears shorts because of it, and i just want my life back so i wanted to know were they able to be removed? thank you for your time.

Doctor Answers (4)

Los Angeles scar revision with Melarase and laser resurfacing

+1
Our office specializes in scar revision. For your scars, we would recommend a combination of Melarase creams + laser resurfacing. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews

Scars can be significantly improved with fractional laser treatments

+1
I would consult a physician who is very experienced in treating scars with a fractional laser such as the Fraxel and there are many others. The scar won't disappear but the appearance can be significantly improved thus minimizing the scar. I would not do any skin grafting or surgery because those procedures will leave scars likely worse than what you have now.

Elizabeth F. Rostan, MD
Charlotte Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Scar management

+1
Thank you for your pictures. It's difficult to give her the scars. If you do you'll be training the scars four of the scars. I don't think it's worth your time or effort. 

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Could these scars be removed without skin grafting?

+1
Thank you for the pictures--very helpful! Skin grafting, where skin is removed from one part of the body and transferred to another for coverage of a wound, is generally not needed for treatment of unsightly scars.  The 2 scars you have are very different and thus need to be treated differently. You are best served having a consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with experience treating scars.  For the scar on your knee it looks a little hypertrophic so this is most likely going to be treated with a scar revision whereby the old scar is cut out and a new, better scar is made.  This would then be followed by a post-operative scar care program.  It is in a slightly difficult area, prone to stretching because of it's location at the knee.  The thigh scar is a little bit more complicated because of it's size and location.  It would need an in-person evaluation but likely would be improved by a combination of mild bleaching creams (such as hydroquinone) and fractional laser treatments. Keep in mind that there is nothing that removes scars--our goal is to improve their appearance and make them less perceptible.  Scars are the body's normal response to an injury.  Good luck!

Megan Jack, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
