Can a person get BBL with Butt Implants and Breast Implants with a Breast Lift at the same time?

Doctor Answers (6)

BBL and butt implants

+1
I would probably stage things. You can have the BBL first and maybe with the lift/aug, but I would probably wait to see what things look like before placing buttock implants.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Can a person get BBL with Butt Implants and Breast Implants with a Breast Lift at the same time?

+1
It is always recommended to have a liposuction with transfer to your buttocks first as this guarantees more fat to be transferred than when it is combined with another procedure . As a surgeon is only allowed to take only about 1000cc of fat in a combo procedure instead of 4000cc in a single procedure, 6 months after will be a perfect time to have another procedure.
Many surgeons, including myself, offer online virtual consultations where you send us your photos and we can estimate the cost. I, like many surgeons, also offer free consultations so that you can be examined and given the most accurate quote. Choose a board certified plastic surgeon who has done a ton of Brazilian Butt Lifts and has privileges to do this surgery at a local university hospital. This says his credentials have been checked out by fellow Drs. All surgeries carry risk, talk to your plastic surgeon and choose one wisely.

Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 158 reviews

Can a person get BBL with Butt Implants and Breast Implants with a Breast Lift at the same time?

+1
   That is too much even for me, and I combine these procedures all the time.  The buttock implants with fat grafting needs very particular care in the postoperative period to prevent complications. 


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

You might also like...

Butt Implants and Breast Implants with a lift

+1
Hello
That depends on the  patient ( candidate ) magical health history and your anatomy if both of this are Ok to go and you are in a good state of health after you do all the required exams before this surgery it should be any problem to combine this surgeries

Gustavo Almanzar, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon

Can a person get BBL with Butt Implants and Breast Implants with a Breast Lift at the same time?

+1
Combining cosmetic plastic surgery procedures is not uncommon. Whether you are a reasonable candidate for those procedures depends on your anatomy, your medical history, realistic expectations of the outcome and an understanding of the pros and cons of the various procedures.

Safety should always be the main concern. It is generally recommended that the length of elective surgery be less than six hours. The procedures should be performed in an ambulatory facility that is accredited by one of the national organizations like the American Association for Accreditation of Ambulatory Surgical Facilities (AAAASF) or in a licensed hospital. Many surgeons would recommend an overnight stay at an appropriate facility where you can be appropriately monitored. Most patients prefer undergoing one anesthesia and one recovery period which is usually more cost effective.

Having said all of that, many ethical well trained plastic surgeons would feel that the combination you are asking about is excessive and has significant risks factors if performed in one stage.



Robert Singer, MD FACS

La Jolla, California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Combination surgery

+1
When considering combination surgery must consider patient safety and suitability of long procedures. You also need to consider the recovery time and level of discomfort and being able to follow the post operative instructions for optimal healing and results

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
