Ask a doctor

Is it possible to develop a Seroma 9 months after a Tummy Tuck?

I have a lump on my incision scar. I noticed it three days ago and it is painful.

Doctor Answers (1)

Seromas and tummy tuck

+1

Yes, it's possible that you might have a fluid collection. Therefore, you might want to return to your plastic surgeon to see if anything needs to be drained.


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews
