I'm 5'7, 133 Lbs, Small Frame. Dr Says 350cc is Max. Can I Go Bigger? At Least 400cc? (photo)

I'm 5'7, 133 lbs and small framed. I'm a 34A-32B.

Doctor Answers (6)

Dr Says 350cc is Max. Can I Go Bigger?

+2

Sizing decision is based on a number of factors. Patient goal is an important one, as is safety and the ability to create a nice looking breast, and there are times that that will limit size choice. 

It would be helpful to know the basis of your surgeons recommendation. Often the width of the breast is used as a guideline, and use of an implant not wider than the breast is a principle usually observed. 

However, based on your photo, I think a somewhat wider implant could be tolerated because there is room medially (toward the center) , thought that could have a consequence of making the nipples and areolas appear further apart than they are. 

I think a second opinion would be a benefit to you in the decision . process. Thanks, all the best. 


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

I'm 5'7, 133 Lbs, Small Frame. Dr Says 350cc is Max. Can I Go Bigger? At Least 400cc?

+2

Since your breast have some loose skin you can probably go to 400 cc with no problem. But of course , pictures just give an idea , your doctor probably made some measurements and gave you his/her professional opinion. 

Best wishes  

Katherine Feliz Camilo, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Small frame implant size

+2

Thank you for your question.

The answer really depends on the result you are after. For a 'natural' looking result the more soft tissue you have to disguise the implant the better. With larger implants there is relatively less soft tissue to achieve this.

The larger the implant the more 'fake' the result will look. If you think you will be happy with a good 'fake looking' result then explain this to your plastic surgeon. If you still don't feel that you will get the result you want try talking to some other surgeons to ask their opinion(s). Looking at your photographs I don't think  400cc is out of the question but a physical exam and soft tissue measurement would be essential to provide an accurate opinion.

Douglas McManamny, MBBS, FRACS
Melbourne Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Implant Size Selection

+1

This is the approach I use to help guide my patients with their implant size selection:  I consider two factors when selecting implants for my patients:

1.Dimensional planning
2.Gel Implant Sizing system


Hope this helps.
Dr. Basu
Houston, TX

C. Bob Basu, MD, FACS
Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 113 reviews

Implant Selection Process

+1

Without examining you, I think 400 cc will work fine.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill

Paul S. Gill, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews

Bigger implants, Better?

+1

Breast implants are going to make you look better, results are long-lasting and you may also have a boost in self-confidence. You can choose bigger implants but you have to discuss it with you surgeon because this can cause your breast become sagging depending the size of implants and technics used by surgeon. Bigger is not always better.

Australia Fragoso Baez, MD
Dominican Republic Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 156 reviews
