Ask a doctor

5 Months After Mini-lower Lift, Question on Ear Numbness?

In the small area around both ears that had been numb post-op, external sensation now feels pretty normal (i.e., touch, heat/cold, wet/dry, sharp/smooth, etc.) However, there is something that doesn't yet feel quite right about the ear area. It's hard to describe but I was wondering if this odd, not quite normal feeling could be due to the fact that nerves have not yet healed 100% even though external sensation has returned? Is this normal? Thanks for your opinion.

Doctor Answers (4)

Strange Sensation Around Ears after Mini Facelift

+2

   Sensation after any facial surgery may take months to normalize, and strange sensations seem to be norm including numbness, burning, or itching.  Kenneth Hughes, MD HughesPlasticSurgery Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Abnormal sensations post facelifts can take up to 1 year to resolve.

+1

It is very common for almost everyone to have some sort of abnormal sensations post face/neck lifts. Fortunately, it all resolves within 6 months usually but can take up to 1 yr to totally get back to normal. Persistent painful spots can often be cured with a little cortisone shot easily. Sincerely,

David Hansen,MD

Web reference: http://www.drdavidhansen.com

Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Ear numbness after mini face lift

+1

Numbness or strange sensation of external ear is common after a mini lift or facelift surgery. Some patients describe a tightness or heaviness of the external ear. Normal sensation generally returns after several weeks or months. Speak with your face lift plastic surgeon regarding any concerns you have.

 

Best, Dr. Chaboki

 

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/facial-plastic-surgery/face-lift.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Hello

+1

 

 

 

5 months post surgery is still very normal to not have complete normal sensation. It takes nerves up too 12 months for them to completly regenerated, and its still not 100% that it will ever coming back the same.

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...