Ask a doctor

Athletic 5'8" 150-155lbs, BA Opinions/Suggestions?

I'm 5'8" and athletic (figure/diva competitor) 150-155 lbs with a b-c. Possibly going DD. Know I want gel and submuscular. Opinions/suggestions?

Doctor Answers (9)

Implant Selection Process

+1

The larger the implant, the higher the risk of complications.  In order to make an accurate size recommendation, I would need to assess your chest wall and breast mound measurements and characteristics.  Unfortunately, there is not a general rule of thumb or objective criteria to implant selection.

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Submuscular Silicone Implants in Athletic Woman

+1

    The transition from a B to DD would involve placing implants that would increase 3 cup sizes, which is about the max that one can achieve on a primary augmentation.  This may take 600 cc on a slim woman. 

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 230 reviews

You might also like...

Implants

+1

I prefer submuscular placement of implants. It provides you with better coverage especially in the upper pole. Proper sizing and placement is key.

Norman Bakshandeh, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast implants

+1

Nice photo!  I would recommend sub muscular implants for sure.  Some surgeons advise against going under the muscle in body builders because their muscle are too tight.  I disagree with this.  Going under the muscle works just fine and will give you a much nicer result.  If you go,above the muscle, it is likely your implant will be more noticeable especially in the upper portion which I think looks very obvious. As far as size is concerned, I would go for around 350 to 400 cc's and think either saline or silicone would give you a great result.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Submuscular implants best for athletic build

+1

Thank you for your question.  I agree with the previous answers.  A submuscular, dual plane implant position will give you the most natural appearing upper pole.  It is important to camaflouge the implant edge in patients who have thinner tissue coverage, assuming this is your situation.  However, implant movement or dynamic distortion, is absolutely possible.  Depending on the type of aesthetic result you prefer, a shaped implant may be good for you, but it depends on your desired result.  A round implant tends to give a more pronounced, possibly convex upper pole, especially with larger size implants and also higher profile implants.  The Sientra shaped implant might be great for you, but are not available in very large sizes.  Hope this helps.

Tracy Pfeifer, MD, MS

Tracy Pfeifer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Submuscular gel implants

+1

I agree with using submuscular gel for the best results. I would also consider using a shaped/anatomical implant to give a more natural shape. Traditional round implants in thin muscular builds can look very fake, especially in the size implants you want, so using a shaped implant will help look less fake.

Armin Moshyedi, MD
Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Athletic 5'8" 150-155lbs, BA Opinions/Suggestions?

+1

Submuscular gel is probably the best choice for you but remember all submuscular implants may show movement and distortion when the pectoralis muscles are flexed. Go with a dual plane technique to minimize that movement. I have always placed the implants submuscular in my body building patients, counseling them ahead of time about the risk of movement with flexion, and it has never seemed to be a problem for those women.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Breast Augmentation for Athlete?

+1

Thank you for the question and picture.

 I would agree with your plan to proceed with sub muscular (dual plane) breast augmentation with silicone gel breast implants.

Generally speaking, for patients with very little body fat/soft tissue coverage, I prefer the use of silicone gel breast implants over the use of saline filled breast implants.
 Although there are pros and cons of placement of breast implants in the sub muscular versus sub glandular position, I generally prefer the use of the sub muscular (dual plane)  position  for the vast majority of patients.  This positioning allows for more complete coverage of the breast implants leading to generally more natural feel/look  of the implants in the long-term. This position will also decrease the potential for rippling and/or palpability  of the implants (which may increase with time, weight loss, and/or post-pregnancy changes).

  Sub muscular (dual plane) breast implant positioning does have the potential downside of “animation deformity” ( movement/ distortion of the breast implants  seen with flexion of the  pectoralis major muscle).
 Again, I think the advantages of sub muscular (dual plane) breast implant placement far outweigh the  potential disadvantages associated with breast implants  placements of glandular position,  no matter how active the patient.

 Prior to undergoing breast augmentation surgery careful  selection of your plastic surgeon and communication of your goals will be very important;  I would suggest that you do not base this communication ( or your satisfaction with the results of surgery) on a specific cup size.  Goal pictures and an emphasis on achieving a “proportionate” (given your height and weight) result  may be helpful.



In my practice, the use of photographs of “goal” pictures (and breasts that are too big or too small) is very helpful. I have found that the use of words such as “natural” or “C cup" etc means different things to different people and therefore prove unhelpful.



Once you feel you have communicated your goals clearly,  allow your plastic surgeon to use his/her years of experience/judgment to choose the breast implant size/profile that will best meet your goals. 

I hope this (and the attached link) helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews
