How Can Asymmetry Be Corrected After Tummy Tuck?

I had a Tummy Tuck combined with Lipo on January 15, 2011. I must say I am very please with the results but I am a bit concern about asymmetry when comparing both sides of my tummy now. As you can see on the picture, the right side looks a bit bulkier than the right side. When I touch both sides, I can feel more tightness on the right side than the left one, what makes me think the left side was left with a bit more skin which resulted in asymmetry. I am curious to know what can be done.

Doctor Answers 10

Asymmetry after tummy tuck

Hopefully your asymmetries will diminish as time passes since you are relatively early after your surgery.

Otherwise you might want to talk to your plastic surgeon about the issue; often a little liposuction can be performed on the larger side.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Asymmetry post abdominoplasty

It appears you have a great early result.  Give it a bit more time and be prepared to accept the fact that you usually cannot obtain perfection.  Having said that, a bit of touch up liposuction can help but still will not be perfect.

Steven Holzman, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Can asymetry be corrected

Looks like you have a spectacular result. Subtle lack of exact symmetry is the rule rather than the exception.If you are really disturbed by this, I would wait a full year before more surgical intervention

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Correction of Asymmetry After Tummy Tuck

You appear to have gotten a nice result from your tummy tuck although you did not include any pre-op photos.  You are less than 3 months after your surgery and may still see some subtle changes but I think the mild asymmetry will likely persist.  I think this would be easy to correct with some liposuction or excision of the fuller side.  This is a procedure that I would perform in the office under local anesthesia.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

How Can Asymmetry Be Corrected After Tummy Tuck?

Thanks for the posted photos, your result is very good! I would wait til 6 months if still concerned, than a local liposuction might solve your issues. 

Asymmetry after Tummy Tuck

If you're still concerned about asymmetry at the one-year post op mark,  some additional skin excision and/or liposuction surgery may improve the results. Communicate clearly with your plastic surgeon. Best wishes.

Asymmetry after a tummy tuck will usually fade with time.

Your photograph shows an abdominal wall that is still actively healing.  Some asymmetry is the rule rather than the exception in a large operation like yours.  After healing is complete (many months) the asymmetry will probably have vanished.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Male TT results - ? asymmetry

Overall, you have a nice result...and should really be quite pleased.

Yes, I do see the mild fullness that you have noticed.  In the photos, it looks suspicious for a little extra fat in that location.  It could also be residual post-op swelling.

If it doesn't settle down by the time 5-6 months have past, a little liposuction in the area might help the contour.

All the best,

Male tummy tuck and liposuction

Thanks for your question.  3 months out from a combination liposuction/tummy tuck, we still expect to see some residual swelling.  Oftentimes, abdominal scarring is asymmetric, secondary to having more skin on one side of the body than the other.  We are all born with asymmetries viewing ourselves from the right and left side.  If you haven't already, I would look into endermolgie sessions ( a machine designed to decrease swelling with a combination of suction and massage), to decrease the swelling on the right side and even out the abdomen as much as you can.  Rest assured that your results are spectacular.  Give yourself more time.  If, after an additional 3 months to a year you are still not happy, touch base with your plastic surgeon.

Jennifer Buck, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
