If You Have Asymmetry Does Your Breast Augmentation Cost More?

i have asymmetry, and im planning on get breast implants. does the surgery cost more if you have this? and how do you fix it? thanks for any info!

Doctor Answers (9)

Correcting an Asymmetry Could Cost More

+2

Asymmetries are common and often improved with relatively simple adjustments at the time of surgery.

If the asymmetry is minor, your surgeon may advise you that it isn't even worth trying to correct, or that even after best efforts, you will have residual asymmetry.

More complex asymmetries might require special techniques that could add to the cost of surgery.

These are the tradeoffs you need to discuss with your surgeon at your consultation.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Correcting Breast Size Differences

+1

That’s a wonderful question! NO

Size variability between breasts is extremely common, and correcting these differences is part of what we're accomplishing with a breast augmentation, mild or significant.

In order to simplify things, it’s easiest to make sure you understand what the OVERALL cost of the procedure is, and what precisely it includes in terms of cost and expertise in your geographical region. Our range depending on your specific needs is $5,000 - $7,500. It should absolutely be all-inclusive, and the most influential factors include,

  • Is this an actual Plastic Surgeon performing the operation?
  • Is the plastic surgeon Fellowship Trained specifically in aesthetic plastic surgery?
  • Does the Plastic Surgeon have experience is dealing with significant size discrepancies?
  • Does the surgeon hold privileges at a local hospital, as a Plastic Surgeon?
  • Where will the surgery be performed? Hospital or certified outpatient surgery center?
  • What type of anesthesia will be used? General versus local anesthesia?

Choose your surgeon based NOT only on price, but whether you feel he would truly walk you thru the process and can achieve your long-term aesthetic goals. Also, it is not unreasonable to ask to speak to prior patients, visit the surgical facility, and definetly see before and after photos.

You should also keep in mind that your choice of plastic surgery practice and surgeon, should also be a long-term choice. Chances are that you may want further services for yourself, family, and friends and want to establish a place where you become a member of the family. So be sure you love the staff, and the overall feel of the office. This should be a long-term investment in your future.

Best wishes.

Carlos O. Chacon, MD, MBA
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Asymmetry and cost

+1

The cost factor for you will be more than just a straight breast augmentation. You probably will need some sort of a lift and expansion of the lower pole..

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Breast asymmetry and costs

+1

The simple answer to your question is that it probably will cost more than just implants because implants alone are not likely to treat the asymmetry. IT is impossible to predict the amount of change you will experience with lactation as well. Depending on how different they are after pregnancy measurements (of the degree of volume discrepancy, nipple and inframammary fold dystopia, nipple to crese distance, sternal notch to nipple distance, etc) will determine the best procedure for you and there is about a 30% chance you will require revision. IT is impossible to predict the amount of change you will experience with lactation as well.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Do Plastic Surgeongeons charge MORE for Breast Augmentation in Women with Breast Asymmetry

+1

Regarding: "i have asymmetry, and im planning on get breast implants. does the surgery cost more if you have this? and how do you fix it? thanks for any info!"

Practically EVERY woman has breast asymmetry. Very few women have perfectly symmetrical breasts.

In cases of mild breast asymmetry where the same saline breast implants are used but may be filled to slightly different volumes to narrow the asymmetry, most Plastic would not charge more. However, with growing asymmetry the complexity of the required corrective surgery increases and the cost of surgery would correspondingly be higher. In such cases, the determination of WHICH volume implants need to be used may require the use of temporary breast implant sizers in surgery. The cost of sizers and duration of the surgery would be passed to you. In addition to the augmentation, if one breast requires either reduction and or lifting, that too would increase the cost of surgery.

You should meet with several board certified Plastic surgeons and learn which options are available to you.

Good Luck.

Dr. Peter Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews

Cost of Breast Implants with Asymmetry

+1

In some cases, breast implants of different sizes can be placed to help correct asymmetry.  In these cases, the cost of surgery is usually the same as typical breast augmentation surgery.  If you require a lift component to achieve the best asymmetry, then the costs are generally more since more time will be required to perform the surgery.  

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Breast asymmetry and augmentation

+1
Breast asymmetry is the norm, not the exeption. Size, shape, nipple position, inframammary fold position, and more can occur. Most surgeons will not charge more, and may consider it a personal challlenge.

Ricardo Izquierdo, MD
Oak Brook Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

No Increase Cost for Breast Asymmetry

+1

I do not charge more for augmentations with breast asymmetry and don't think most plastic surgeons would.  Breast asymmetry does present a problem and this is one situation where there may be an advantage (other than financial) for the use of saline implants which can have their volumes adjusted to a degree.  I generally would still prefer silicone implants using sizers, but the patient must be willing accept the possibility of some continued asymmetry.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Breast augmentation costs more if you need a breast lift

+1

Your photo is very helpful in answering the question because many women have asymmetry and the plastic surgeon can use different sizes of implants to correct the size difference. If you are just using implants of different sizes then the cost would not be more.   However, in your situation you have some drooping of the right breast that will require some type of a breast lift to help make it more symmetrical with the left side.  The additional procedure of a breast lift on the right side will cost more.

Best Wishes

Dr. Peterson

Marcus L. Peterson, MD
Saint George Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
