Asymmetrical Swelling After Breast Implant Replacement

Is it normal to have one breast more swollen than the other after breast implants replacement?

Doctor Answers (4)

Absolutely normal

+2

I always tell my patients to not be surprised if one side swells more or takes longer to settle down after surgery, in particular after revision procedures like the one you're describing. It will take several weeks to see the final results, so in the meantime, be patient, follow your surgeon's instructions, and give your body at least 4-6 weeks to heal properly.

Good luck!

Dr. Salemy


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 94 reviews

Asymmetrical swelling is normal within the first month after breast surgery

+1

It is not unusual after breast augmentation surgery to notice more swelling in one breast as compared to the other. This usually resolves within the first month after surgery.

In some cases, more work was done on one side, and therefore there will be more swelling.

However, if you notice sudden swelling in one breast associated with pain, you should contact your surgeon immediately to be evaluated for bleeding. Bleeding around or under the implant needs to be addressed immediately.

Best wishes, Dr. Naidu

Nina S. Naidu, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Yes, at least for the initial 2 weeks or so

+1

Any secondary surgery usually involves more tissue manipulation than the first surgery. As such, we would expect more swelling. In your particular case, having more swelling on one side would be very common and not a reason to worry as long as it is not a hematoma/seroma.

Seek some reassurance from your surgeon that it is just swelling and not something that needs to be evacuated. Then let time do the rest. Best of luck.

Francisco Canales, MD
Santa Rosa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

You might also like...

Yes

+1

Asymmetry is healing of a bilateral structure is normal whether it be eyelids, arms, or breasts. It would be unusual for the breasts to heal exactly the same. Just be sure t is not abnormal swelling do to a hematoma.

Robin T.W. Yuan, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
