Asymmetrical Lip Post Surgery, Will It Keep Changing?

I had a dermal graft and v-y advancement to help give my ^ lip a symmetrical appearance due to a minor cleft lip. I have been patient but it has been a month and a 3-4 mm over-correction persists. When I smile half of one front tooth is covered up by this bulge that I hope is just swelling. My surgeon seemed well qualified but has not gotten back to me yet and I am scared! What is the time for lip swelling from dermal grafts to subside? Can this be corrected if not temporary? Thank you! K

Doctor Answers (2)

Asymmetrical Lip Post Surgery, Will It Keep Changing?

+1

 IMHO Cleft lips are a completely different issue because of possible changes (lack) of lip muscle internally.  You should ask the plastic and cosmetic surgeon that did your Lip Augmentation.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Lip asymmetry

+1

Dermis fat graft takes a long time to settle and for all the swelling to diappear. Wait 6 months then re-evaluate again. The fact you had cleft lip, sounds partial cleft, makes things a little more difficult to answer your question without a full examination of the deformity and the muscle function.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
