Ask a doctor

Asymmetrical Eyes at 14; Would the Result By Permanent? (photo)

My eyes are horribly asymmetric. My parents are perfectly fine with signing me in to getting surgery, but I would like to know if getting sugery at such an age would remain permanent. They are terribly lopsided; I cannot see it myself, but it shows in pictures and I have gotten several comments on it as well.

Doctor Answers (3)

Facial asymmetry at 14

+1

Your picture does show orbital asymmetry, and at some point intervention might be a valid option.  But as a surgeon but more importantly the father of a 14 year old, I can tell you that now is not the time for surgery.  "Skeletal maturity" of the face is usually implied after you get a few years into puberty, but truthfully we continue to grow into our features for much longer.  So wait until you are legally able to make that decision on your own, as in at least 18.  Yes its still a somewhat arbitrary age milestone, but you will clearly look different at 18 than 14.  And that way you can have a procedure before heading off to college if that is your plan, and no one will know any differently.

Second, the human face is full of asymmetry, as you may see in other features of your own.  The sweep of the eye, the projection of a cheek, the strength and width of a jawline.  So others are used to seeing asymmetry in the human face, and it does not seem to register in our psyche as much as you might assume.  So be cautious about jumping to any procedure in the first place.

Web reference: http://robertsonplasticsurgery.com

Madison Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Asymmetrical Eyes at 14; Would the Result By Permanent?

+1

Yes I see the asymmetry in your orbital aesthetic zone, but at your age much too early for surgery. You are still maturing and your mid face can continue to mature til you are at least 18 years. Seek in person evaluation with your parents present so you all can fully understand the options available to you. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

This surgery is very complex

+1

The main issue here is not your age at this point. Your head/skull anatomy has essentially reached its adult/final size, possibly with the exception of your nose.

The real issue here is the asymmetric anatomy. The soft tissue changes that you notice [the left eye and left brow are lower than the right side] is due to the asymmetric underlying bony anatomy. The soft tissue will drape over the bone.

What is at play here is the asymmetric position [and maybe size] of the left eye socket [orbit] as compared to the right eye socket. Everybody has some degree of asymmetry, and you are no different.

The surgery needed to address this would be very invasive and involve changing the bony anatomy of your face. If this is something that you really want to pursue, I would have your parents find a Craniofacial surgeon in your area. If you do not live in a metropolitan area, this will be a challenge. Your best bet would be to find a children's hospital, as they usually will have a craniofacial surgeon on staff.

The other option you may consider is a browlift on the left side. This will improve the asymmetry  of your brow, but will not address the eye asymmetry.

 

Good luck

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.