Ask a doctor

Asymmetrical Eyelids - Make More Symmetrical? (photo)

20/male here. I dislike my upper right eyelid, shown on your LEFT in the photos. I feel like it's both the inner fold/crease, and the rest of the upper part that are just asymmetrical, even slightly droopy. Anyways, can it be made more symmetrical to my other one? What would the procedure(s) be called that could help in improving symmetry? I'm perfectly happy with my left eyelid (on your right) so if possible, I wouldn't want to touch that one at all. Thanks in advance

Doctor Answers (5)

Asymmetric Eyelids - Make More Symmetric?

+1

      The asymmetry is modest, and I would not recommend surgery at this time.                                                                                                                                Kenneth Hughes, MD                                                                                                                                                Los Angeles, CA

Web reference: http://www.hughesplasticsurgery.com/Upper-and-Lower-Eyelids.php

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Surgical correction not recommended for minor eyelid asymmetry

+1

You do have some minor upper eyelid asymmetry but I would not recommend surgical correction.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Very mildly asymmetrical eyelids

+1

 There is not enough asymmetry present at warrant surgical correction on her eyelids. Best to leave  well enough alone.

Web reference: http://eyelids.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Don't have surgery for minor asymmetries of the eyelids.

+1

I would advise you not to have any surgical correction. The minor asymmetry you have is unworthy of an operation they could generate a much more significant asymmetry that would be uncorrectable.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,22-atlanta-eyelid.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Eyelid asymmetry

+1

surgery at this point with your asymmetry and your age considered would probably be a little premature and possibly ill-advised. As you grow older will have more skin and most probably more pronounced asymmetry making surgical correction more worthwhile and potentially more reliable and outcome. That being said performing surgery on only one eyelid to create symmetry is commonly done by surgeons who frequently perform reconstructive procedures on a eyelids in addition to cosmetic surgery in the form of blepharoplasty.  Though you don't appear to have actual ptosis I'll attach and information about eyelid asymmetry that may be helpful.

Sorry I couldn't be of more help but get a number of consults in person before proceeding with any surgery

Chase Lay, MD

facial plastic surgeon and eyelid surgery specialist

Web reference: http://chaselaymd.com/Ptosis.html

Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews


You might also like...