Fixing Asymmetrical Bottom out Breast Implants?

I am bottoming out and one breast is lower than the other. Can this be fixed by revision surgery and will it leave both breasts symmetrical?

Doctor Answers (3)

This can usually be repaired

+2

 

Without the benefit of examining you there is usually a way that a breast that has bottomed out can be repaired. Perfect symmetry can and never should be promised but more often than not it can be made better. Discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon to see what they recommend and what their experience has been with it. You will need to follow your plastic surgeon's instructions carefully afterwards to allow this to heal after the repair. I wish you well.

Dr Edwards


Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Breast implant revision

+1

It is possible to correct "bottoming out" after breast augmentation,however perfect symmetry is never possible with any type of breast surgery. If you truly have on implant that has migrated into a lower position, you may need the crease or the fold on the side surgically reinforced either with stitches or with a synthetic material (such as Strattice) which helps give support to the area.
Please consult with a board certified plastic surgeon who is familiar with breast implant revision surgery.
Best wishes,
Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 136 reviews

Fixing asymmetrical breast implants

+1

The breast is a biological structure and this makes it difficult to predict with any precision the final result.

Please also realize that breasts are never even and a realistic goal is to achieve a lesser degree if asymmetry.

Having said that, improvements can be achieved. You may first need to determine why this happened to prevent recurrence. Treatment may require a change in the implant pocket, repair of the capsule or perhaps exchange with a textured surface implant.

 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

You might also like...
