Ask a doctor

Asymmetric/uneven Eyebrows and Eyelid

Just wondering what options I have for my eyebrow and eyelid. Ideally, I'd like to match my left (your right) eyelid and eyebrow, as I like showing more lid and prefer the more arched brow. What are my longterm and short-term options? And yes, I've tried compensating with makeup but it's a pain in the butt! :) Thanks in advance!

Doctor Answers (13)

Asymmetric eyelids and brows

+1

Luckily, you included a photo without which all of us would just be guessing.  I definitely agree that your left brow is higher because you are unconsciously correcting for a subtle ptosis left upper lid.  You need to see an oculofacial specialist for further evaluation and treatment.

Web reference: http://kassmd.com

Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

It looks like you have ptosis of the left eye

+1

According to this photograph of the arched lid, it looks like you have ptosis of the left eye and are compensating for this by lifting the brows.  You really need to go to an oculofacial plastic surgeon to see if there is a droopy lid.  If you fix the droopy lid, the brow will come down by itself without another procedure.  It’s really important to go to a specialist who can treat ptosis.

Web reference: http://www.chelseaeye.com/ap.htm

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Assymetry to brows

+1

The easiest way to correct this would be dysport or botox injections.you can ntitrate it and it should give a nice temporary lift.

Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Asymmetric/uneven Eyebrows and Eyelid

+1

Your left upper eyelid is droopy, and very likely your left eyebrow is elevating to try to compensate for the droopy lid and lift the left upper eyelid more.  If you fix the droopy eyelid, then often the eyebrow issue will resolve itself.  Sometimes after eyelid surgery, one or more treatments with Botox are necessary to retrain the eyebrow.  Consult an Oculoplastic surgeon to evaluate your ptosis (droopy eyelid).

Web reference: http://www.neweyelids.com/

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Eyelid ptosis and brow compensation

+1

Hi. Your left brow is higher because your left upper eyelid is slightly droopy, so your brow is compensating and trying to raise your eyelid, thereby the brow is higher. The solution is not brow surgery but rather left upper lid ptosis surgery.  There may be also component of bony facial asymmetry contributing to brow asymmetry.  Consult an oculoplastic surgeon.

 

Web reference: http://www.TabanMD.com

Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Asymmetric/uneven Eyebrows and Eyelid

+1

Great posted photo. Try Botox first to see if the asymmetry can be corrected easily. If yes than 3 times a year an office Botox injection can be done. If you desire a more permanent solution than a surgery that elevates the right eyebrow is the choice. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Asymmetry of eyelids and eyebrow

+1

There are many many reasons eyes and brows are not symmetrical.  Each reason has a different treatment.

In young patients with one eyebrow raised, who don't have a significant difference in the "set " and position of the eyes within the eye bone, who don't really need surgery yet, it may be best to try Botox.  Botox can be used to relax muscles that are hyperactive and give a much more symmetrical appearance within 48 hours.

When it comes time for surgery because aging of the eyes has occurred, it is often possible to minimize the asymmetries of the eyes.

Web reference: http://drbrent.com/

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Brow Asymmetry

+1

At your age, Botox to elevate the right brow and a filler just below the brow along the bone is all you need even if it is temporaray.  

Allentown Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Low right eyebrow.

+1

The best way to correct this is with a slight forehead lift on the right. This requires only  a few days recovery and will be cheaper and give a better result than Botox.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Arch

+1

You pose a very challenging problem. In general it is very difficult to try to make asymetrical issues equal. Because of the high arch in the central eye brow you might try Botox or Dysport in that area. That is a location that is often incorrectly injected resulting in an unwanted arch.

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...