Asymmetric Breasts, Different Breast Diameter, Different Profile Implants?

I had a breast lump(benign) removed over 15 years ago leaving me a little asymmetric. After breastfeeding I now am worse. Mainly volume, not shape. Dr said I do not require a lift. My rt breast is 13.1cm and my left breast 13.5cm. He suggested 400cc mod+ on the rt, 320cc mod left(silicone). If I went to 375cc mod+ rt and 300cc mod left(12.8cm), would that be too small? I'm 5"6 165 lbs, fit, size 12. Also is it typical to use two different profiles?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast asymmetry and augmentation

+2

In patients who have volume asymmetries, it is very common to place two different silicone gel implants to compensate for the underlying asymmetry as best as possible.  In terms of size selection, I help my patients select the correct size with two methods:

1. Dimensional planning and
2. A Gel Implant Sizing system




Hope this helps.

Dr. Basu

Houston, TX


Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 115 reviews

Best Breast Implant Size/Profile for Me?

+2

Thank you for the question.

It is not possible to give you precise advice regarding the best breast implant size/profile for you.   As your plastic surgeon has suggested, it may be necessary to use different sizes and/or profiles to improve symmetry as much as possible.  It will be important for you to understand that absolute symmetry will likely not be achieved despite best efforts.

I would suggest that you communicate your desired goals with your plastic surgeon. This  communication will be critical in determining which breast implant size/type/profile will most likely help achieve your goals.


I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 707 reviews

Breast asymmetry

+1

Asymmetry of the two breasts is fairly common. Obviously with tissue removed on one side will make them asymmetric.  Choosing the correct implant really is done in the office during evaluation.  It is hard to say via this forum what would be best for you.  Sometimes different profile implants are indicated.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You might also like...
