Do Eyedrops Correct Asymmetry After Blepharoplasty? (photo)

Do Eyedrops Correct Asymmetry After Blepharoplasty?

Doctor Answers (5)

Too early!!!

+1

You are obviously quite early in your postoperative healing. The asymmetry you are noting is possibly related to asymmetry swelling.

There are some eyedrops that can be used temporarily to elevate the position of the eyelids, but this is not the indication. Be patient with your healing body.


Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

After Blepharoplasty Eye Care

+1

Eyedrops moisturize your eyes and keep them from becoming dry and reducing irritation, but don't correct asymmetry or affect the shape of the eyes. After blepharoplasty, healing could take anywhere from 7-10 days and swelling could last from 6-10 months. You've had blepharoplasty on both your eyes, and it is still too early to tell if your eyes are in fact asymmetrical. I recommend you consult with your eyelid surgeon for care and concerns regarding your eyelid surgery. 

Amiya Prasad, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Eye lid surgery

+1

Eye drops will only help keep the eyes moist.  It will have no impact  on the shape.  It is very early post-op, give it time to heal.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

Do Eyedrops Correct Asymmetry After Blepharoplasty?

+1

The posted photo shows a very early result. The ptosis is traumatic or due to more swelling on the right upper eyelid. allow at least a few weeks of healing before you become concerned. Best to discuss with your chosen operative surgeon. Best not to use eye drop to correct the lag. 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

No unfortunately, we do not have eye drops for this purpose.

+1

You are very early from surgery.  I do understand that it is very difficult to be patient.  It is even harder when you are bruised and swollen with heavy eyes.  However, as you heal, the bruising will lift, heaviness tends to resolve, and many issues that seem like they could be a problem quietly resolve.  Feel free to repost to this forum during your healing if you have additional concerns that are not addressed by your surgeon.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
