Asymmetric Implant Removal: What Are the Risks?

My surgeon just realized that I have a 325cc and a 375cc saline implant. I want an explantation with no replacement. I am worried that the 50cc difference may have a bad effect on the looks of my breast after the explantation. I had the implants for 10 years and have no complications. What are the risks? Can I have one breast all destroyed compared to the other one?

Doctor Answers (2)

Asymmetric Breast Implants and Removal?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Without examining you it is difficult to say how different your breast will look given the different size implants currently in place. The more native breast tissue you have,  less of a difference you'll notice when the breast implants have been removed.


 
I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Assymetric implant size and removal

+1

It is not unusual to have different size breat implants.  Your original surgeon used different size implants to correct some underlying assymetry in you breasts.  Everyone has asymetric breasts to different degrees. 

The larger your own breast tissue, the less the 50cc difference will be noticable after reomval of your implants.  For example if you had C cup breasts prior to you augmentation 50 cc probably will not be a larger diffence, but if you wore a A cup prior to your augmentation, 50 cc may be more noticable.

In any case, your breasts will not be "destroyed".   You will likely have an increase in the ptosis (droop) of you breasts. You will likely have a bit more assymetry between your breasts.

Good Luck.

Gordon Lewis, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
