Asian Blepharoplasty and Rhinoplasty at the Same Time.

I'm considering having asian blepharoplasty (upper lids only) and rhinoplasty at the same time. Is it usually cheaper to combine the two procedures? What is the recovery time and would breathing be difficult? What about scarring on asian skin?

Doctor Answers (12)

Combining multiple procedures

+1

Combining blepharoplasty and rhinoplasty is commonly done because it will in fact be a little cheaper (since you are already in the operating room) and the healing will be exactly the same.  Adding procedures does not prolong healing time because each area will heal independently and simultaneously.  Scarring is not an issue when surgery is performed meticulously.  Most patients will take 10-14 days from work.  


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Asian Blepharoplasty and Rhinoplasty

+1

You can do both procedures at the same time and sometimes can save money when combining them together. Ask your provider to itemize the cost for you so you can compare. The nice thing about doing both procedures at the same time is you will only have one recovery period vs. two. Recovery is about one week for both procedures and depending on the type of Rhinoplasty will determine how difficult breathing may be. Scarring, bruising and swelling vary per patient, as well as risks and benefits. Consult with a board certified facial plastic surgeon to see if you are a good candidate for the procedures you are interested in.

James Chan, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Combining Asian eyelid surgery and rhinoplasty

+1

This combination is frequently performed and not at all unusual. If you are in Asia, you may consider going to two different doctors, but even there, it is not common to split the surgeries up. Of course it's your decision and you there is no reason not to split it up. But not at all common.

Charles S. Lee, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

You might also like...

Blepharoplasty and rhinoplasty done together

+1

Rhinoplasty and blepharoplasty are performed together quite frequently and it is within normal policy to perform these procedures under the same anesthetic.  Visible bruising and swelling will last approximately 2 weeks after both the rhinoplasty and the blepharoplasty.  In regards to breathing, you will feel stuffy and congested due to swelling from surgery.  Often times, combining procedures does cost less than when performed separately. 

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Combination

+1

I do combination procedures all the time. As long as it is safe, you will save money and time. Eyelid skin heals remarkably well.

David A. Bray, Sr., MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Asians can result in more scarring

+1

Asians can result in more scarring so it is important to make sure that the doctor has had experience with Asian blepharoplasty.  It’s also important to determine the lid crease and the position your’re looking for.  Rhinoplasty can be done at the same time, but you want to be sure that the surgeon doing rhinoplasty is also just as experienced at doing blepharoplasty. 

Joseph A. Eviatar, MD, FACS
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Asian Eyelid Surgery and Rhinoplasty

+1

These surgeries can usually be done at the same time.  Sutures usually come out at a week.  The rhinoplasty intranasal splints come out usually the next day.  One needs to be careful with any patient of color.  Usually well placed incisions will heal well.  Very important to see a surgeon who does a good number of Asian lids and rhinoplasty.  Look at his/her photos.  Always good to visit at least three surgeons before making a decision.

Jeffrey Roth, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Asian Eyelid surgery (Blepharoplasty) and Rhinoplasty

+1

There shouldn't be an issue with having an Asian Upper Blepharoplasty (eyelid surgery) and a Rhinoplasty at the same time.  Asian skin heals just fine after upper Blepharoplasty and the incision is placed typically 5mm's above the upper eye lash margin within a created skin crease to help hide the scar.  As far as costs, every surgeon will have a different fee based on experience and reputation. 

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Combination of Asian Rhinoplasty and Blepharoplasty

+1

We have done both rhinoplasty and blepharoplasty surgery at the same time because it is easier for the patient to have one operation and recovery. Make sure you select a surgeon experienced in Asian facial surgery.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Combined Asian Blepharoplasty and Rhinoplasty

+1

It makes sense to combine the procedures so that you only have to go through the recovery period once.  You would save on combining the procedures because you are saving on the operating room and anesthesia expenses.  Typically, you should expect at least 1 week off.  There are special ointments that will minimize any potential scarring and breathing can be made easier with the newest advances in facial plastic surgery and rhinoplasty.  Please make sure you find the right surgeon who understands Asian anatomy and who can help you achieve the results you desire.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
