Ask a doctor

Creases and Scar Line After Asian Bleph / Ptosis Repair

I am 8 days post op from a ptosis repair (left eye) and Asian belph surgery. A static crease was performed as well. Do you think the creases are still swollen, and will the skin fall down over the scar line?

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling after asian blepharoplasty

+2

Swelling from asian eyelid surgery (especially from the incisional type) may take as long as 6 months to fully recover.  A lot of the swelling will come down by 3 to 4 months.  But final results with all of the swelling coming down and the incision line fully softening up takes 6 months.  Recovery is much quicker for the non-incision technique.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Swelling After Asian Blepharoplasty

+2

Dear debz,

Bruising, swelling, and high double folds are common in the immediate postoperative period after Asian blepharoplasty. The bruising and swelling should resolve over several weeks, and as the swelling goes down, so will the height of the creases. You should see the final result in three to six months.

Best of luck with your recovery,

Larry Fan, MD

 

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Patience is key!

+2

You are looking remarkably well just 8 days out! As Dr. Shureih mentioned, at 3 months time you will have a good idea what your final result will be.

Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Blepheroplasty

+2

There is still significant swelling. Wait 6-8 weeks for all the swelling to resolve and 3-6 months to make a final judgement. The surgery looks good as of now.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...