Ask a doctor

Artefill Successful in Lip Enhancement?

Has Artefill been used sucessfully in the lips i.e., lip enhancement?

Doctor Answers 3

Lip enhacement

Artefill, recently rebranded as Bellafill, is contraindicated for use in the lips. The texture and physical properties of this dermal filler make it an excellent, long lasting, and FDA-approved option for correcting deep lines and folds. Use in thinner skinned areas such as the lips would result in a bumpy and unnatural appearance, even in the hands of the most skilled injector. Soft-tissue fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm work best for achieving a symmetrical, supple and subtly fuller lip without risking obvious signs of cosmetic enhancement.For optimal results, consult with a board-certified plastic surgeon in your area to determine the best option for you.

Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

I love Artefill, but not in the lips.

Lips can be tricky enough to enhance with fillers. My preferred lip injectable is Juvederm since it's amazingly smooth and can really look terrific. Artefill--while fantastic for areas like the nasolabial folds (the so-called "parentheses" around the mouth)--has too high an incidence of lumps and bumps in the lips. Those problems can be difficult to properly correct. Even the company itself recommends against Artefill in the lips for those reasons.

All the best,


David C. Pearson, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Artefill is not recommended for lip enhancement

Artefill is great for nasolabial folds but can get bumpy and form lumps that enlarge with time when injected in the lips. Juvederm/Resylane are great for lips or lip implants also do good but avoid fat injections or silicone injections. 

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
