Ask a doctor

Could Artefill Be Used to Increase Nipple Projection?

Doctor Answers (1)

Nipple Augmentation

+1

Dear Libitdd

Nipple contouring can be done surgically or no surgically. Non surgical shaping/augmentation of the nipple can be done with a variety of fillers. Artefill is a PMMA and collagen based filler which can give excellent long term results. It has been used for primary increase in nipple projection and for reconstructive cases.

It usually is injected more than once to achieve the ideal correction. It takes 4 to 8 weeks to see the final result.

This is an off lable indication and can not be used in patients allergic to Collagen.

With Warm Regards,

Trevor M Born MD


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
