Ask a doctor

Can Artefill Improve over Time?

I saw my doctor today. I had an injection of Artefill in the Radix of the nose. It has been 4 months now. I wanted to get another injection to fill it a little bit more, like 2 mi limiters or 1, that's all it needs. She told me to wait another 4 months to make sure I wont be wasting money for nothing since I won't need a full syringe of Artefill, and to let the Artefill settle in a bit more. My question is can Artefill improve past the 4 months ?

Doctor Answers 4

Will Artefill Improve with Time?

This is a question we get fairly regularly from people who are at about 3 to 4 months after their Artefill injection. Artefill is initially compose of mostly collagen. In the first 3 to 4 months this material is absorbed by your body. The plastic beads or polymethylmethacrylate (PMMA) that makes up about 13% of each syringe is a bio stimulant that makes you create your own tissue to replace the collagen that you lose. In studies, there is a little dip in the results at around 3 to 4 months in term of the results or the volume. It comes back completely at about 6 months.

Therefore, it is wise to wait until you are at the 6 month point.

I hope that helps.

Best regards.


Kirkland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Beverly Hills Artefill Treatment - Permanent Filler

 

Thanks for the question.

 

I would tend to agree with my colleagues.  Artefill is categorized as a permanent filler, hence judicious use is recommended.  You will continue to see changes with the product over several months as mild-to-modest neocollagenesis or new collagen formation ensues due to the introduction of the PMMA microspheres ( the active ingredient in Artefill ).  In areas such as the radix of the nose where skin and soft-tissue coverage is thinner,  there is very little margin for error, hence it is a good idea to let the area settle and reach a stable state before introducing more Artefill.

 

Best,

 

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 

 

Glenn Vallecillos, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Artefill improving over time

Yes, it is best to give your ArteFill more time, unless it is certain you need more augmentation.  The results seem to improve over a year.

Marialyn Sardo, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...

Can Artefill Improve over time?

Artefill is a permanent filler.

It is important not to reinject too soon, especially in a small area such as the radix of your nose.

I would wait at least 6 months before reinjecting.

Eugene Mandrea, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
