Ask a doctor

Can ArteFill Cause Immune System Problems?

After being free of migraine headaches for nearly 15 years, my headaches returned at about the same time I had one ArteFill treatment. This was over 3 years ago, however.

Secondly, while I have had no lumps or bumps with ArteFill yet, I am concerned about the negative aspects of the filler that I am now reading about.

Do you recommend that people proactively have the filler removed even if they aren't having any problems yet? Thank you for your reply.

Doctor Answers (1)

Leave the Artefill alone.

+1

Sorry to hear that you're having trouble with headaches, but there's no known link between headaches and Artefill injections.

As for removal of it in the absence of problems, I wouldn't recommned that for my patients. As the saying goes, "if it ain't broke, don't fix it."

All the best,

--DCP


Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
